MPTET 2020 Important History Questions : 30th January 2020

S.S.T Questions

Q1. In which of the following period Domestication of animals and plants were seen for 1st time?
निम्नलिखित में से किस काल में पशुओं और पौधों का पालन पहली बार देखा गया था?
(a) Neolithic Period/ नवपाषाण काल
(b) Mesolithic Period/ मध्यपाषाण काल
(c) Chalcolithic Period/ ताम्र पाषाण युग
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following ruler of Haryana Dynasty shifted the capital to Pataliputra (Patna).
हर्यंक वंश के निम्नलिखित में से किस शासक ने अपनी राजधानी को पाटलिपुत्र (पटना) स्थानांतरित कर दिया.
(a) Ajatasatru/ आजातशत्रु
(b) Udayin/ उदायिन्
(c) Bimbisara/ बिम्बिसार
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Cyrus, the founder of the Achaemenid Empire in ancient Iran Invaded the North-Western front of India in
प्राचीन इरान में अचमेनिद साम्राज्य के संस्थापक साइरस ने भारत के उत्तर-पश्चिमी इलाके पर आक्रमण किया:
(a) 600 BC
(b) 500 BC
(c) 550 BC
(d) 650 BC

Q4. Which of the following was the last General of Alexander in India?
भारत में सिकंदर का अंतिम सेनापति कौन था?
(a) Eudamas/ यूडीमस
(b) Porus/ पोरस
(c) Seleucus I Nicator/ सेल्यूकस I निकेटर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. In which of the following year Arthashastra was rediscovered by R Shamasastry?
निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष में अर्थशास्त्र को आर शामाशास्त्री द्वारा फिर से खोजा गया था?
(a) 1900
(b) 1906
(c) 1905
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following was the British Ambassador to the Court of Jahangir?
जहाँगीर के दरबार में निम्नलिखित में से कौन ब्रिटिश राजदूत था?
(a) Thomas Roe/ थॉमस रो
(b) Sir John Shore/ सर जॉन शोर
(c) Earl Wellesley/ अर्ल वेलेस्ली
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. In which of the following Indus Valley Civilisation specialized?
निम्नलिखित में से सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता की विशिष्टता क्या है?
(a) Town planning/ शहर नियोजन
(b) Architecture/ वास्तु-कला
(c) Craftsmanship/ शिल्प कौशल
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. Which of the following founded the port city of Punar?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने बंदरगाह शहर पुहार की स्थापना की?
(a) Karikala/ करिकला
(b) Elara/ ईलारा
(c) Nedunjeral/ नेडूनजेरल
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following was the founder of Modern international communism and wrote ‘Das Kapital’?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन आधुनिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साम्यवाद का संस्थापक और ’दास कैपिटल’ का लेखक है?
(a) Karl Marx/ कार्ल मार्क्स
(b) Angelo Michel/ एंग्लो माईकल
(c) Benito Mussolini/ बेनितो मुसोलिनी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Ahmed Shah Abdali-defeats the Marathas in the third battle of Panipat in
पानीपत की तीसरी लड़ाई में अहमद शाह अब्दाली ने मराठों को हराया:
(a) 1764
(b) 1769
(c) 1761
(d) 1757

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?