MPTET 2020 Important Economics Questions : 21st January 2020

S.S.T Questions
Q1. _______ was the first to use the terms “micro” and “macro” in economics in 1933?
_______ 1933 में अर्थशास्त्र में “माइक्रो” और “मैक्रो” शब्द का उपयोग करने वाले पहले व्यक्ति थे.
(a) Ragner Frisch/ रैगनर फ्रिश
(b) Benham/ बेन्ह्म
(c) Keynes/ कीन्स
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following is the type of Demand?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या मांग का एक प्रकार है?
(a) Price Demand/ मूल्य की माँग
(b) Income Demand/ आय की माँग
(c) Cross Demand/ आड़ी माँग
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q3. Which of the following cause is attributed to an upward sloping demand curve?
निम्नलिखित में से ऊपर की ओर झुका हुआ मांग वक्र का क्या कारण है?
(a) Depression/ मंदी
(b) Speculation/ सट्टेबाज़ी
(c) Giffen Paradox/ गिफिन का विरोधाभास
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q4. If a change in the price of good ‘a’ leads to more than proportionate change in the demand for good ‘b’, the cross elasticity is high. In such case goods are
यदि माल ‘a’ की कीमत में परिवर्तन माल ‘b’ की मांग में आनुपातिक परिवर्तन से अधिक होता है, तो आड़ी लोच अधिक है. ऐसे मामलों में माल:
(a) Poor substitutes/ कमजोर स्थानापन्न
(b) Close substitutes/ अभिन्न स्थानापन्न
(c) Perfect substitutes/ पूर्ण स्थानापन्न
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following is the Reason for the growth of public Expenditure?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या सार्वजनिक व्यय की वृद्धि का कारण है?
(a) Social security measure/ सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय
(b) Rising trends of prices/ कीमतों की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति
(c) Problems of Defense/ रक्षा की समस्याएं
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q6. New agriculture policy has been described as ‘Rainbow Revolution’ which includes ______ revolution
नई कृषि नीति को ‘इंद्रधनुष क्रांति’ के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है जिसमें ______ क्रांति शामिल है
(a) Green/ हरित
(b) Yellow/ पीली
(c) Silver/ रजत
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q7. Which of the following is the fibre Crops?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी रेशेदार फ़सल है?
(a) Mesta/ मेस्टा
(b) Nigenseed/ नाइजर बीज
(c) Castor/ कैस्टर
(d) Soyebean/ सोयाबीन

Q8. Imperial Bank of India established in
इंपीरियल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया की स्थापना हुई थी:
(a) 1920
(b) 1921
(c) 1935
(d) 1955

Q9. When the law of demand operates the demand curve:
जब माँग का नियम माँग वक्र का संचालन करता है तो:
(a) slopes downward from left to right/ ढलान बाएं से दाएं नीचे की ओर जाता है
(b) slopes upward from left to right/ ढलान बाएं से दाएं ऊपर की ओर जाता है
(c) slopes upward from right to left/ ढलान दाएं से बाएं ऊपर की ओर जाता है
(d) parallel to horizontal axis / क्षैतिज अक्ष के समानांतर होता है

Q10. The quantity theory of money was first propounded by:
मुद्रा का मात्रा सिद्धांत सबसे पहले किसके द्वारा प्रतिपादित किया गया था?
(a) D. Ricardo/ डी. रिकार्डो
(b) B. Davanzati/ बी. दवान्ज़ती
(c) D. Hume/ डी. ह्युम
(d) J. Mill/ जे. मिल

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?