MPTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions : 18th January 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions

 Practice Child pedagogy Questions

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which organisation accords recognition to teacher training institutions? 
(a) NCTE (b) NCERT (c) AICTE (d) SCERT 
Q2. Which ministry in the central government looks after education? 
(a) Education ministry (b) Education and cultural ministry (c) Ministry of science and education (d) Ministry of human resource development 
Q3. Which institution develops national curriculum framework for school education? 
(a) NCERT (b) CBSE (c) SCERT (d) DIET 
Q4. ‘John Dewey’, an educationist, belonged to – 
(a) Pragmatism (b) Idealism (c) progressivism (d) Naturalism 
Q5. District Institute of Education of Training (DIET), have been set up to improve the quality of 
(a) Pre-primary education (b) Elementary education (c) Primary Education (d) Senior secondary education. 
Q6. The project method is based on 
(a) The principle of selection (b) The principle of learning by doing (c) The principle of learning regulation (d) The principle of learning inspiration 
Q7. The basic education policy was based on this view that a child: 
(a) Learns from the co-operation of the society. (b) can achieve knowledge by reading books. (c) can get education by doing any purposeful activity. (d) can not learn anything without financial incentive 
Q8. Navodaya vidhalyas are for: 
(a) Rural children (b) Urban children (c) children who want to have higher education(d) The children who want to become soldiers. 
Q9. Modern education system 
(a) Makes the students professional (b) Make the students social (c) Does not give practical knowledge (d) Makes the students spiritual 
Q10. Concept of Curriculum flexibility was introduced to benefit
(a) disabled children (b) Madarsas and Maktabs (c) Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and others Backward Sections (d) All of the above 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The main objective of the NCTE is to achieve planned and coordinated development of the teacher education system throughout the country, the regulation and proper maintenance of Norms and Standards in the teacher education system and for matters connected therewith.All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) was set up in November 1945 as a national-level Apex Advisory Body to conduct a survey on the facilities available for technical education and to promote development in the country in a coordinated and integrated manner.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Ministry of Education is closely connected with the Ministry of Human Resource Development. It is under the control of a Cabinet Minister. It was created by the Congress Government in 1985. The Department of Education, which is under the overall control of Human Resource Development of Union Ministry is entrusted with the greater responsibility of school education.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Curriculum Framework 2005 is one of the four National Curriculum Frameworks published in 1975, 1988, 2000 and 2005 by the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) in India
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. John Dewey was an American philosopher and educator who helped found pragmatism, a philosophical school of thought that was popular at the beginning of the 20th century. He was also instrumental in the progressive movement in education, strongly believing that the best education involves learning through doing.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. District Institute of Education and Training (DIET) is a nodal agency for providing academic and resource support at the grassroot level for the success of various strategies and programs undertaken in the areas of elementary and adult education.
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Policy on Education-1986 envisaged setting up of residential schools, to be called Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas that would bring out the best of rural talent.
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Practice More Child Pedagogy Quizzes Here
Get free Study Material for Teaching Exam
You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?