MPTET 2020 Important History Questions: 22nd January 2020

S.S.T Questions

MPTET 2020 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exambut also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for MPTET Exam.

Q1. Bahadur Shah Zafar ascended the throne in 1835 and died in
बहादुर शाह जफर को 1835 में सिंहासन मिला और उनकी मृत्यु हुई:
(a) 1857
(b) 1862
(c) 1858
(d) 1860

Q2. Morley-Minto Reforms announced by Britishers in
मॉर्ले-मिन्टो सुधारों की घोषणा अंग्रेजों ने की:
(a) 1909
(b) 1906
(c) 1905
(d) 1913

Q3. Ibn Battuta arrives in India in
 इब्न बतूता भारत आया:
(a) 1320
(b) 1398
(c) 1333
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. In 1747, which of the following ruler Invaded India?
1747 में, निम्नलिखित में से किस शासक ने भारत पर आक्रमण किया?
(a) Ahmad Shah Abdali/ अहमद शाह अब्दाली
(b) Nadir Shah/ नादिर शाह
(c) Genghis Khan/ चंगेज खान
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. The Mauryan King Ashoka Defeated the King of Kalinga in the Battle of Kalinga in
मौर्य राजा अशोक ने कलिंग के युद्ध में कलिंग के राजा को हराया:
(a) 305 BC
(b) 326 BC
(c) 261 BC
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. In third Battle of Panipat (1761 AD) Marathas were defeated by
पानीपत की तीसरी लड़ाई (1761 ई) में मराठा किससे पराजित हुए थे?
(a) Ahmed Shah Abdali/ अहमद शाह अब्दाली
(b) Mir Qasim/ मीर कासिम
(c) British forces/ ब्रिटिश सेना
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following king of Britain Visits India in 1911 at Delhi Darbar transfer to capital of India from Calcutta to Delhi?
निम्नलिखित में से ब्रिटेन के किस राजा ने 1911 में दिल्ली दरबार आकर में भारत की राजधानी कलकत्ता से दिल्ली स्थानांतरित की थी?
(a) King George V/ किंग जॉर्ज V
(b) King George/ किंग जॉर्ज
(c) Kind George IV/ किंग जॉर्ज IV
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following was the founder of Bahmani Kingdom?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन बहमनी साम्राज्य का संस्थापक था?
(a) Harihar/ हरिहर
(b) Hassan Gangu/ हसन गंगू
(c) Bukka/ बुक्का
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following wrote Indica?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने इंडिका लिखी थी?
(a) Bindusara/ बिन्दुसार
(b) Strabo/ स्ट्रेबो
(c) Megasthenes/ मेगस्थनीज़
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following known as father of Scientific history?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन वैज्ञानिक इतिहास के पिता के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Herodotus/ हेरोडोटस
(b) Thucydides/ थूसीडाइड्स
(c) Chanakya/ चाणक्य
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

Get Free Study Material for Teaching Exam
You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *