MPTET 2020 Important Geography Questions : 24th January 2020

MPTET 2020 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exambut also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for MPTET Exam.

Q1. Which of the following winds are also called anti-trade winds as they blow from 40°N to the Arctic circle and from about 35°S to the Antarctic circle?
निम्न में से कौन-सी हवाओं को प्रतिचक्रवाती या पछुआ हवाएं भी कहा जाता है क्योंकि वे 40 °N से आर्कटिक वृत्त तक और लगभग 35°S से अंटार्कटिक वृत्त तक बहती हैं?
(a) Trade winds/ व्यापारिक पवन
(b) Westerlies / पच्छमी पवन
(c) Polar winds/ ध्रुवीय पवन
(d) Periodical winds/ सामयिक पवन

Q2. Which of the following mountains are known as residual mountains?
निम्नलिखित में से किस पर्वत को अवशिष्ट पर्वत के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Highland of Scotland/ स्कॉटलैंड का पहाड़ी इलाका
(b) The Series of central Spain / मध्य स्पेन की श्रृंखला
(c) Both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following ocean Surrounds the North pole of Earth?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा महासागर पृथ्वी के उत्तरी ध्रुव को घेरता है?
(a) Atlantic Ocean/ अटलांटिक महासागर
(b) Arctic ocean/ आर्कटिक महासागर
(c) Pacific Ocean/ प्रशांत महासागर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Rocks which are solidified directly from molten materials are called 
ऐसी चट्टानें जो पिघली हुई सामग्रियों से सीधे जम जाती हैं, कहलाती हैं:
(a) Igneous rocks / आग्नेय चट्टान
(b) Sedimentary rocks/ अवसादी चट्टानें
(c) Metamorphic rocks/ रूपांतरित चट्टानों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following are leguminous crops?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी फलीदार फसल हैं?
(a) Gram/ चना
(b) Black gram/ काला चना
(c) Lentil/ मसूर
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

Q6. Which of the following Agriculture Type cultivating the same piece of land year after year?
निम्नलिखित में से किस कृषि में साल दर साल एक ही भूमि पर खेती की जाती है?
(a) Subsistence Agriculture/ जीविका कृषि
(b) Sedentary Agriculture/ गतिहीन कृषि
(c) Intensive farming/ गहन कृषि
(d) Mixed farming/ मिश्रित कृषि

Q7. Which of following is the chief mountain Ranges of the Asia continent?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एशिया महाद्वीप का प्रमुख पर्वत क्षेत्र है?
(a) Kunlun/ कुनलुन
(b) Himalayas / हिमालय
(c) Tien Shah/ टीन शाह
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. McMahon line boundary between India and _________as demarcated by sir McMahon.
भारत और _________ के बीच मैकमोहन रेखा-सीमा सर मैकमोहन द्वारा सीमांकित की गई.
(a) China/ चीन
(b) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
(c) Afghanistan/ अफ़ग़ानिस्तान
(d) Nepal/ नेपाल

Q9. Which of the following country is known as land of the Golden Fleece?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा देश सुन्हरी भेड़ की भूमि के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Japan/ जापान
(b) Canada / कनाडा
(c) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) New York/ न्यू यॉर्क

Q10. Which of the following sailor discovered the new found land in 1494?
निम्नलिखित में से किस नाविक ने 1494 में नई भूमि की खोज की थी?
(a) Vasco-da-Gama/ वास्को-डि-गामा
(b) Cabot/ काबोट
(c) Magellan / मैगलन
(d) Captain Cook/ कैप्टन कुक

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

Get Free Study Material for Teaching Exam
You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?