MPTET 2020: Important English Miscellaneous Questions : 24th January 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

MPTET 2020: Practice Important English Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.Today we are providing English Miscellaneous Questions, to improve your reading comprehension and grammar section.

Direction (Q1): In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same in active/passive voice.
Q1. Our task had been completed before sunset.(a) We completed our task before sunset (b) We have completed our task before sunset. (c) We complete our task before sunset (d) We had completed our task before sunset. 
Q2. Synonym for Incorrigible(a) Corrigible (b) Beyond reform (c) Orphan (d) Greedy 
Q3. Find the antonym of the bold word in given below question.History abounds in instance of courage. (a) Lacks (b) Suffices (c) Fails (d) Shines 
Q4. Choose one word for the given substitution.A person who insists on something. (a) Disciplinarian (b) Boaster (c) Stickler(d) Instantaneous
Q5. Arrange the following words to form a meaningful sentence. 1. the doctor 2. first 3. a diagnosis 4. makes 5. an illness 6. of (a) 145623(b) 124365(c) 365412(d) 145632
Q6. How many commas should there be in the following sentence? I am taking English Maths and Science at A level and my teacher Mr. Martyn believesI should get 3 A’s (a) None (b) Two (c) Four (d) Three 
Q7. Choose the correct pair.PAIN: SEDATIVE :: ______________ : _________________ (a) Comfort: stimulant (b) Grief: consolation (c) Trance: narcotic (d) Ache: extraction 
Directions (8-9): In each of these questions for words are given denoted by (1), (2), (3) and (4). Two of these words may be either synonyms or antonyms. Find out the correct pair in each question.Q8. 1. Tranquility 2. Loyalty 3. Calamity 4. Uproar (a) 1-3(b) 2-3(c) 1-4(d) 2-4
Q9. 1. Exorbitant2. Expeditious 3. Quick 4. Quest (a) 1-4(b) 1-2(c) 1-3(d) 3-2 Q10. Fill in the blank with an appropriate word.Children like to watch science _____________ Movies.(a) Fiction (b) Faction (c) Fraction (d) Fallacy 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)Sol. Incorrigible means: not able to be changed or reformed.
S3. Ans.(a)Sol. Abound: Lack.
S4. Ans.(c)Sol. Disciplinarian: a person who believes in or practices firm discipline.Boaster: a very boastful and talkative person.Stickler: a person who insists on a certain quality or type of behavior.Instantaneous: occurring or done instantly.
S5. Ans.(b)Sol. the doctor first makes a diagnosis of an illness.
S6. Ans.(d)Sol. I am taking English, Maths and Science at A Level and my teacher, Mr. Martyn believes, I should get 3 A’s. 
S7. Ans.(b)Sol. Sedative (type of drug) provides relief from Pain. Similarly, Consolation provides relief from grief.
S8. Ans.(c)Sol. Tranquility: the quality or state of being tranquil; calm.Uproar: a loud and impassioned noise or disturbance. Hence option c is correct pair of antonyms.
S9. Ans.(d)Sol. The meaning of expeditious is done with speed and efficiency, which is similar to quick. Hence option d is correct pair of synonyms.
S10. Ans.(a)Sol. Correct word is fiction.

Practice More English Quiz Here
Get free Study Material for Teaching Exam
You may also like to read :

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?