Most Important topics related English Questions | 6th December 2019

CTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-9): Read the passage given below and answer the questions the following questions selecting the correct/most appropriate options.

What we call Old Delhi is actually only about 350 years old, which is not terribly ancient, considering that the city was inhabited around 1000 to 800 BC. But it is a good place to look because Old Delhi has retained its character from the Mughal days. Most of what we call Old Delhi was built by the emperor Shah Jahan who, with characteristic modesty, called it Shahjahanabad. The city was built around 1640-1650 AD (so, by Delhi standards, it is actually young) and remained the capital of the Mughal empire ever since.
India was one of the world’s richest countries in that age, so the capital’s commercial quarter was one of the most important trading and business centers in the East. The original Chandni Chowk was built around a canal of the Yamuna, which passed down the street, forming, and a pool that reflected the moonlight and gave the area its name.
The business of Chandni Chowk was business only. Some people say that it was the ruthless reprisals from the British after the 1857 Mutiny/War of Independence that destroyed the peaceful character of Chandni Chowk; as did the looting that was the hallmark of the East India Company’s soldiers. Others say that the rot set in after New Delhi was created in the 20th century.
Either way, Chandni Chowk is a mess now. It is overcrowded, parts of it are dirty and its wonderful historical mansions are now in disrepair. In an era when the world’s great squares have become landmarks, why should Chandni Chowk become a slum?

Q1. Study the following statements: 
A. A canal used to run through Chandni Chowk.
B. Business and trading was done on the banks of the canal.
C. People visited Chandni Chowk to view the moonlight reflected in the canal. 
Which of the above statements are true? 
(a) A and C
(b) A, B and C
(c) A and B
(d) B and C

Q2. Shah Jahan named the new city of Delhi, Shahjahanabad. It shows his: 
(a) Character
(b) Love of art
(c) Pride
(d) Modesty

Q3. By Delhi standards, Old Delhi is called young because:
(a) It was inhabited around 1000-800 BC
(b) It was built around 1640-1650 AD
(c) It was an active business center
(d) It was visited by young tourists

Q4. During the Mughal period, Delhi was very prosperous because: 
(a) It was ruled by rich Mughals
(b) It was built by Shah Jahan
(c) It was looted by East India Company’s soldiers
(d) A lot of trade and commerce took place here

Q5. East India Company’s soldiers were: 
(a) Cruel but not greedy
(b) Greedy but not cruel
(c) Noble and brave
(d) Cruel and greedy

Q6. “… A pool that reflected the moonlight …” 
Which part of speech is the bold word? 
(a) A determiner
(b) An interjection
(c) A pronoun
(d) An adjective


Q7. “… terribly ancient, considering that …” 
The bold word is a/an: 
(a) Verb
(b) Adverb
(c) Noun
(d) Participle


Q8. “Either way, Chandni Chowk is a mess now.” 
The word ‘mess’ means the same as: 
(a) Confusion
(b) Upset
(c) Canteen
(d) Snare

Q9. “… A pool that reflected the moonlight …” 
The word opposite in meaning to ‘reflected’ is: 
(a) Absorbed
(b) Discredited
(c) Imitated
(d) Claimed

Q10. ‘Brainstorming’ technique is useful for 
(a) Overcoming the problems of spelling
(b) Helping students in forming new sentences
(c) Improving students’ spontaneous sensitivity
(d) Developing learner’s vocabulary

Q11. Lata an English language teacher of Class VII divides the class into pairs to read a sequence of pictures and then describe it to each other. What is this activity pedagogically known as? 
(a) Teacher-facilitated reading
(b) Peer interaction
(c) Assignment
(d) Group work


Q12. Extensive reading is 
(a) Reading to know the meaning of every word
(b) Reading to extrapolate and critique
(c) Reading for information
(d) Reading the text for pleasure


Q13. While teaching a prose text which one of the following activities a teacher must undertake? 
(a) Creating a sub -text
(b) Consulting a dictionary
(c) Paraphrasing the text
(d) Transcription


Q14. Functional grammar refers to 
(a) Learning grammar by knowing the technicalities of language
(b) Learning grammar through the rules of language
(c) Learning grammar in isolation
(d) Learning grammar in a given context

Q15. Pre- reading activity is meant for 
(a) Connecting the whole class with one another
(b) Giving information about the writer of the text
(c) Teaching the grammatical items given in the text
(d) Connecting previous knowledge and taking the learner into the text

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Brainstorming’ technique is useful for improving students’ spontaneous sensitivity.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. This activity is pedagogically known as peer interaction.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Extensive reading is reading the text for pleasure.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. While teaching a prose text, a teacher must undertake the activity of paraphrasing the text.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Functional grammar refers to learning grammar in a given context.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pre-reading activity is meant for connecting pervious knowledge and taking the learner into the text.


You may also like to read :
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD