Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 23rd May 2018 (Solutions)

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 23rd May 2018 (Solutions)

previous years maths questions of ctet exam

Q1. The compound interest earned by Suresh on a certain amount at the end of two years at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. was Rs. 1,414.40. What was the total amount that Suresh got back at the end of two years in the form of principal plus interest earned? 
(a) Rs. 9,414.40
(b) Rs. 9,914.40
(c) Rs. 9,014.40
(d) Rs. 8,914.40
Q2. 4 men can complete a piece of work in 2 days. 4 women can complete the same piece of work in 4 days whereas 5 children can complete the same piece of work in 4 days. If 2 men, 4 women and 10 children work together, in how many days can the work be completed? 
(a) 1 day
(b) 3 days 
(c) 2 days
(d) 4 days 
Q3. An amount of money is to be divided among P, Q and R in the ratio of 3 : 5 : 7 respectively. If the amount received by R is Rs. 4,000 more than the amount received by Q, what will be the total amount received by P and Q together? 
(a) Rs. 8,000
(b) Rs. 12,000
(c) Rs. 16,000
(d) Cannot be determined 
Q4. A 180-metre long train crosses another 270-metre long train running in the opposite direction in 10.8 seconds. If the speed of the first train is 60 kmph, what is the speed of the second train in kmph? 
(a) 80
(b) 90
(c) 150
(d) Cannot be determined 
Q5. The ratio of the ages of a father and a son at present is 5 : 2. Four years hence the ratio of the ages of the son and his mother will be 1 : 2. What is the ratio of the present ages of the father and the mother?
(a) 3 : 4
(b) 5 : 4
(c) 4 : 3
(d) Cannot be determined 
Q6.  A group of students prepared stuffed toys as part of their group activity. They spent Rs. 100 on velvet, Rs 5 on thread and needle and Rs. 27 on miscellaneous items. They made 30 toys, 50% of which were purchased by force by some senior students causing them a loss of 50%. At what % profit should they sell the remaining toys so as to gain 50% on their total cost?
(a) 100% 
(b) 150%
(c) 75% 
(d) 60%
Q7. A boat while travelling upstream covers a distance of 18 km at the speed of 3 km/h, whereas while travelling downstream it covers the same distance at a speed of 9 km/h. What is the speed of the boat in still water?
(a) 3 km/h
(b) 5 km/h
(c) 7 km/h
(d) None of these
Q8. Prakash, Sunil and Anil started a business jointly investing Rs.11 lakh, Rs. 16.5 lakh and Rs. 8.25 lakh respectively. The profit earned by them in the business at the end of 3 yr was Rs. 19.5 lakh. What will be the 50% of Anil’s share in the profit? 
(a) Rs. 4.5 lakh 
(b) Rs. 2.25 lakh 
(c) Rs. 2.5 lakh 
(d) Rs. 3.75 lakh 
Q9. Mr. Giridhar spends 50% of his monthly income on household items and out of the remaining he spends 50% on transport, 25% on entertainment, 10% on sports and remaining amount of Rs. 900 is saved. What is Mr. Giridhar’s monthly income? 
(a) Rs. 6000 
(b) Rs. 12000 
(c) Rs. 9000 
(d) Can’t be determined 
Q10. The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 20000 at the end of 3 years is Rs. 7200. What would be the compound interest accrued on the same amount at the same rate in the same period?
(a) Rs. 8342.36
(b) Rs. 8098.56
(c) Rs. 8246.16
(d) Rs. 8112.86
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let sum was Rs. P
∴P+1414.4=P(1+8/100)^2
P+1414.4=729/625 P
⇒P=((1414.4×625))/104
         
        = Rs 8500
∴ Required answer = 8500 + 1414.4
                                      = Rs 9914.4
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
One day work of one man =1/8
One day work of one woman =1/16
One day work of one child =1/20
Let required days are x
∴2x/8+4x/16+10x/20=1
⇒x/4+x/4+x/2=1
⇒ x = 1 day
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let amounts of P, Q and R be 3x, 5x and 7x respectively.
∴ 7x – 5x = 4000
⇒ x = 2000
∴ Required answer = 8 × 2000
= 16,000
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let speed of second train is x km/h
∴ 180 + 270 = (60 + x) × 5/18×10.8
⇒ x = 90 kmph
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Let present age of father= 5x
Present age of son = 2x
Let mother’s present age = y years
∴(2x+4)/(y+4)=1/2
⇒ y= (4x + 4)
∴ Required ratio =5x/(4x+4)
Here, we don’t know value of x
∴ can’t be determined
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total cost price = 100 + 27 + 5 = 132 rupees
S.P. of 15 items = 50/100×132/2=33 rupees
Total selling price = 33 + (100+x)/100×66=150/100×132
                            x= 150 %   
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. speed of a boat in still water =1/2 (9+3)=6 km/h
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ratio of their earning = 11 : 16.5 : 8.25 
Required amount =50/100×8.25/35.75×19.5 = 2.25 lakh
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total % spend =(50+25+12.5+5)= 92.5%
∴ 7.5% = 900
1%=900/7.5 
100%=900/7.5×100=12000 rupees
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. R=(7200×100)/(20000×3)=12%
CI=20000[(1+12/100)^3-1]=Rs.8098.56
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?