Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 8th october 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. The distance between two parallel lines
(a) decreases
(b) increases
(c) remains same
(d) may increase or decrease

Q2. An angle measuring 270° is an example of
(a) acute angle
(b) obtuse angle
(c) right angle
(d) reflex angle

Q3. A triangle has sides that measure 5 cm, 12 cm and 13 cm. Identify the type of triangle.
(a) Equilateral triangle
(b) Isosceles triangle
(c) Obtuse angled triangle
(d) Right angled triangle

Q4. Which of the following is true for a triangle?
(a) All the angles are always acute angle
(b) One angle is always a right angle
(c) One angle is always on obtuse angle
(d) One angle is always an acute angle

Q5. The sum of all interior angles of a square is
(a) 180°
(b) 360°
(c) 270°
(d) None of these

Q7. Write a Pythagorean triplet whose two members are 16 & 63 
(a) 79
(b) 32
(c) 65
(d) 126

Q8. The angle subtended by an arc at the centre is ………………… the angle subtended by it at any point on the remaining part of the circle.
(a) double
(b) three times
(c) same
(d) four times

Q9. Find the angle which is equal to its supplementary angle 
(a) 45°
(b) 180°
(c) 90°
(d) 360°

Q10. Three angles of a quadrilaterals are in the ratio 1 : 2 : 3. The sum of the least and the greatest of these angles is equal to 180°. All the angles of the quadrilateral will be:
(a) 30°, 90°, 45°, 60°
(b) 45°, 90°, 135°, 90°
(c) 120°, 150°, 210°, 360°
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. According the Pythagorean theorem
13² = 5² + 12²
169 = 25 + 144 ⇒ 169 = 169
∴ These sides represent a right angled triangle.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. As each of the angle of a square is equal to 90°.
∴ Sum of all interior angle of a square is 360°.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Sum of interior angles of a∆ = 180°
∴ x° + 35° + 30° = 180°
⇒ x = 180° – 35° – 30° = 115°

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Pythagorean theorem
632+ 16² = (other number)²
3969 + 256 = (other number)²
Other number = √4225 = 65

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. double

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Supplementary angles are pairs of angles whose measures upto 180 degrees.
Hence, let one angle be x. Since they are equal,
∴ the other angle is also equal to x.
So, x + x = 180 ⇒ 2x = 180
∴ x = 90

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. 

One reply on “Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 8th october 2018”

Comments are closed.