Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 7th December 2018 (Solutions)

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. Which is the greatest integer?
(a) 4³
(b) (2² + 2² + 2²)
(c) (2² × 2²)
(d) 2³ + 2³ + 2³
Q2. Which of the following expressions will give the least value?
(a) 
(b) (9 + 3)²
(c) (3 + 3 + 3)²
(d) (3 × 3) + (3 + 3)
Q3. The product of smallest common multiple of 12 and 18 and the highest common factor of 15 and 18 is
(a) 108
(b) 3
(c) 36
(d) 180
Q4. The difference between the sum of prime factors of 125 and the sum of prime factors of 100 is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Q5. Sum of all the factors of 100 is
(a) 190
(b) 14
(c) 227
(d) 100
Q6. (Least Common Multiple of 15, 21) ÷ (Least Common Multiple of 9, 15) =
(a) 3/5
(b) 3/7
(c) 7/3
(d) 7/5
Q7. Total number of factors of 120 is
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 9
(d) 16
Q8. In a game of counting from 1 to 100, children were to clap whenever they reach a multiple of 3 or a number ending with 3. How many times will they clap?
(a) 33
(b) 36
(c) 39
(d) 45
Q9. How many integers will you find in the interval (2.03, 18.57)
(a) 16
(b) 17
(c) 18
(d) Infinitely many
Q10. Which smallest number is divisible by 2, 3 and 6?
(a) 24
(b) 12
(c) 6
(d) 2
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
You may also like to read: