Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 6 november 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. If length of each side of a rhombus PQRS is 8 cm and ∠PQR = 120°, then what is the length (in cm) of QS?
(a) 4√5
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 12

Q2. In the given figure, ABC is a triangle. The bisectors of internal ∠B and external ∠C interest at D. If ∠BDC = 48°, then what is the value (in degrees) of ∠A?

(a) 48
(b) 96
(c) 100
(d) 114

Q3. If Suresh sells an article at a price of Rs. 9300, he gets a profit of Rs. 3100. At what price should he sell the article so that he gets a profit of 25%? 
(a) Rs. 7250
(b) Rs. 7350
(c) Rs. 7650
(d) Rs. 7750

Q4. The simple interest accrued in 4 years on a principal of Rs. 20,000 is one-tenth the principal. What is the rate of simple interest p.c.p.a.?
(a) 4%
(b) 2.5%
(c) 6%
(d) 2%

Q5. The compound interest on Rs. 2800 for 18 months at 10 per cent annum is: 
(a) Rs. 441.35
(b) Rs. 436.75
(c) Rs. 434. 00
(d) Rs. 420.00

Q6. Three men or eight boys can do a piece of work in 17 days. In how many days can 2 men and 6 boys complete the same piece of work? 
(a) 20 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 15 days
(d) 12 days

Directions (7-10): The pie chart given below shows the number of shoes of 5 different brands in a multi brand store. There are total 1200 shoes.

Q7. How many shoes are there of Reebok brand?
(a) 230
(b) 276
(c) 286
(d) 216

Q8. What is the difference in number of shoes of Puma and Vans?
(a) 96
(b) 156
(c) 84
(d) 112

Q9. The difference between the number of shoes of Reebok and Nike is same as the difference between which of the following two brands?
(a) Puma and Adidas
(b) Reebok and Adidas
(c) Vans and Nike
(d) Nike and Adidas

Q10. Puma shoes are how much percent more than the Nike Shoes?
(a) 14.28
(b) 16.66
(c) 25
(d) 21.33

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.
⇒ Diagonals of a rhombus bisect each other at right angle
In ∆POQ, cos60°=OQ/PQ
⇒1/2=OQ/8⇒OQ=4
∴ QS = 2 × OQ = 4 × 2 = 8 cm

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In ∆ABC
∠A + 2y + (180 – 2x) = 180
⇒ ∠A = 2(x -y)..(i)
And,
In ∆BCD, 48° + y + x + (180 – 2x) = 180
⇒ x – y = 48°…(ii)
⇒ from eqn (i) and (ii) we get
∠A = 96

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. C.P. of article
=Rs.(9300-3100)
=Rs.6200
To gain 25%
S.P. = (6200×125)/100
= Rs. 7750

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Interest/Principal=1/10
∴ Rate = (S.I.×100)/(Principal×Time)
=1/10×100/4=2.5% per annum

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amount = P (1+R/100)^T
=2800(1+10/100)^(3/2)
=2800(1+1/10)(1+1/(2×10))
=2800×11/10×21/20=Rs.3234
∴ Compound interest
= Rs. (3234 – 2800) = Rs. 434

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 3 men ≡ 8 boys
∴ 2 men + 6 boys
=(2+9/4)men=17/4 men
∴M_1 D_1=17/4×D_2
⇒3×17=17/4×D_2
⇒D_2=(3×4×17)/17=12 days

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. No. of shoes of Reebok brand
= 23% × 1200 = 276

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Difference = 8% × 1200
= 96

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Difference is same as 5% in (c).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. No. of Puma shoes = 21% × 1200
= 252
No. of Nike shoes = 216
∴ % more =(252-216)/216×100
= 16.67%