Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 5th october 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. If the mode of the given data is given below 25, then what is the value of x?
15, 16, 15, 15, 15, 17, x, 28, 25, 25, 29, 30, 25, 25

(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 25

Q2. What is the mode of 53, 25, 45, 46, 85, 53, 25, 25, 53, 53, 48, 53?
(a) 53
(b) 25
(c) 48
(d) 45

Q3. What is the relation between mean, median and mode?
(a) Mode = 3 Median + 2 Mean
(b) Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mean
(c) Mode = Median + 2 Mean
(d) Mode = 3 Median – Mean

Q4. If the mean and median are 25 and 28 respectively, find the value of the mode.
(a) 35
(b) 34
(c) 36
(d) 134


Q5. If the mode and median are 35 and 29 respectively, find the value of the mean.
(a) 27
(b) 28
(c) 26
(d) 23

Q6. If the mode is equal to twice the mean, then what is the relation between mean and median?
(a) Mean = Median
(b) Mean = 3 Median
(c) Mean = 3/4 Median
(d) Mean = 4/3 Median

Q7. The mean of five observations is M. If each observation is halved, then what will be the new mean?
(a) M – 2
(b) 2M
(c) 0.5 M
(d) M + 2

Q8. The mean of five observations is M. If 3 is subtracted from each observation, then what will be the new mean?
(a) M – 3
(b) M
(c) 0.5 M
(d) M + 3

Q9. The mean of four observations is M. If 3 is added to each observation, then what will be the new mean?
(a) M – 3
(b) M
(c) 0.5 M
(d) M + 3

Q10. The monthly salaries of 5 employees at Pizza Hut are Rs. 14000, Rs. 24000, Rs. 35000, Rs. 40000 and Rs. 47000. Find the mean salary.
(a) Rs. 30000
(b) Rs. 35000
(c) Rs. 40000
(d) Rs. 32000

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. We know that the mode is the number that appears most often.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. We know that the mode is the number that appears most often.
So here, the mode is 53.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The relation between mean, median and mode is
Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mean

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mean
= 3 × 28 – 2 × 25
= 84 – 50
= 34

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mean
∴ 35 = 3 × 29 – 2 Mean
⇒ 2 Mean = 87 – 35
⇒ 2 Mean = 52
⇒ Mean = 26

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mean
∴ 2 Mean = 3 Median – 2 Mean
⇒ 4 Mean = 3 Median
⇒ Mean = 3/4 Median

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mean = (Sum of all observations)/(Total number of observations)
⇒M=(a+b+c+d+e)/5
⇒ a + b + c + d + e = 5M
New mean=(a/2+b/2+c/2+d/2+e/2)/5
=((a+b+c+d+e))/10
=5M/10
= 0.5 M

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Mean=(Sum of all observations)/(Total number of observations)
⇒M=(a+b+c+d+e)/5
⇒ a + b + c + d + e = 5M
New mean=(a-3+b-3+c-3+d-3+e-3)/5
=((a+b+c+d+e)-15)/5
=(5M-15)/5
= M – 3

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Mean=(Sum of all observations)/(Total number of observations)
⇒M=(a+b+c+d)/4
⇒ a + b + c + d = 4M
New mean=(a+3+b+3+c+3+d+3)/4
=((a+b+c+d)+12)/4
=(4M+12)/4
= M + 3

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. We know that
Mean=(Sum of all observations)/(Total number of observations)
⇒ Mean Salary
=(14000+24000+35000+40000+47000)/5
=160000/5
= Rs. 32000