Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 30 october 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. Nimo is 23 years 1 month old, shyam is 18 years 7 months old and Bano is as much older than Shyam as much she is younger than Nimo. The age of Bano is:
(a) 18 years 6 months
(b) 21 years 11 months
(c) 20 years 9 months
(d) 20 years 10 months

Q2. Three bells toll at the intervals of 10, 15 and 24 minutes. All the three begin to toll together at 8 A.M. At what time they will again toll together?
(a) 10.45 A. M
(b) 10 A.M.
(c) 9.25 A.M.
(d) 8.50 A.M.

Q3. An unknown quantity of type-A tea priced at Rs. 29 per kg is mixed with 25 kg of type- B tea priced at Rs. 32 per kg. the mixture is sold at Rs. 33 per kg to gain 10 per cent. Find the quantity of type -A tea. 
(a) 50 kg
(b) 45 kg
(c) 33 kg
(d) 25 kg

Direction (4-6): In the following bar diagram the production of wheat, rice and other food grains in four States P, Q, R and S has been represented. Study the following diagram carefully and answer the questions:

Q4. What percentage of rice is produced by State S out of total production of rice?
(a) 31%
(b) 37%
(c) 33.3%
(d) 37.5%

Q5. Which State is the largest producer of wheat?
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) R
(d) P

Q6. What is average production if wheat in all States taken together? (in tonnes)
(a) 150
(b) 78.75
(c) 152.45
(d) 162.45

Q7. Each edge of cube is increased by 50%. What will be the percent increase in its volume?
(a) 50%
(b) 150%
(c) 133 1/3%
(d) 237 1/2%

Q8. Ramesh has some cows and hens. If the number of total heads be 48 and that of legs be 140, then find the number of hens.
(a) 22
(b) 23
(c) 24
(d) 26

Q9. The diagonals of a rhombus are 30 cm and 40 cm long. Find its side.
(a) 25 cm
(b) 120 cm
(c) 100 cm
(d) 200 cm

Q10. The difference between 90% of a number and 83% of the same number is 175. What is 99% of that number?
(a) 2420
(b) 2475
(c) 2500
(d) 1750

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Let age of Bano = x
According to question
(23 years + 1 months) – x = x – (18 years + 7 months)
2x = 41 years + 8 months ⇒ 40 years + 20 months
x = 20 years + 10 months

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
L.C.M. of 10, 15 and 24 minutes is 120 minutes = 2 hrs.
So they will again to all together at 8 A.M. + 2 hr. = 10 A.M.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Let quantity of type- A tea = x
So, 29 × x + 25 × 32 = (x + 25) × 30 [■(33@S.P.)×10/11=■(30@C.P.)]
29x + 800 = 30x + 750
x = 50 kg.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Production of rice in state (P) — 50 tonnes
Production of rice in state (Q) — 80 tonnes
Production of rice in state (R) — 70 tonnes
Production of rice in state (S) — 100 tonnes
% of rice is produced by state S=100/300×100%
=33.3%

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Wheat produced in state P = 150 – 70 = 80 tonnes.
Wheat produced in state Q = 225 – 130 = ▭(95 tonnes)
Wheat produced in state R = 200 – 140 = 60 tonnes
Wheat produced in state S = 270 – 190 = 80 tonnes

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Average=(P+Q+R+S)/4
=(80+95+60+80)/4
=315/4
=78.75 tonnes

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol
% increase=19/8×100%
=237 1/2%

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Let no. of cows = x
No. of hens = (48 – x)
Total legs = 4x + 2 (48 – x) = 140
4x + 96 – 2x = 140
2x = 44
x = 22
hence, no. of hens= 48 – 22 = 26

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
AB² = OA² + OB²
= (15) ² + (20) ²
AB = 25 cm

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.
value of (90% – 83%)x = 175, 7% of x = 175, 100 % = 2500
99 % of 2500 = 2475