Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 1st december 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. How many times the keys of a typewriter have to be pressed in order to write numbers from 121 to 1346?
(a) 3675
(b) 4018
(c) 4021
(d) 4025

Q2. Sandy and Mandy do (8/13)thpart of a work and the rest of the work was completed by Andy. If Sandy, Mandy and Andy together take the same work for Rs2600, then what is the share (in Rs) of Andy?
(a) 1600
(b) 1400
(c) 800
(d) 1000

Q3. A solid cone of height 24 cm and radius of its base 8 cm is melted to form a solid cylinder of radius 6 cm and height 6 cm. In the whole process what percent of material is wasted?
(a) 48.5
(b) 37.5
(c) 57.8
(d) 64

Q4. If two successive discounts of 20% and 30% are given, then what is the net discount (in %)?
(a) 40
(b) 44
(c) 56
(d) 60

Q5. In what ratio sugar at Rs 30/kg should be mixed with sugar at Rs 45/kg so that on selling the mixture at Rs 42/kg there is a profit of 20%?
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 5 : 2
(d) 3 : 7

Q6. Average of 11 numbers is 7. If every number is doubled, then what will be the new average of the numbers?
(a) 3.5
(b) 7
(c) 10.5
(d) 14

Q7. A trader sold an article at profit of 20%. Had he bought that article at 60% less price and sold it at Rs 90 less, then he would have gained 50%. What is the value (in Rs) of cost price?
(a) 150
(b) 200
(c) 250
(d) 300

Q8. Amit donated 20% of his income to a school and deposited 20% of the remainder in his bank. If he is having Rs 12800 now, then what is the income (in Rs) of Amit?
(a) 18000
(b) 20000
(c) 24000
(d) 32000

Q9. Two trains are moving in the opposite directions at speed of 43 km/h and 51 km/h respectively. The time taken by the slower train to cross a man sitting in the faster train is 9 seconds. What is the length (in metres) of the slower train?
(a) 235
(b) 338.4
(c) 470
(d) 940

Q10. A certain sum of money amounts to Rs 918 in 2 years and Rs 969 in 3.5 years at simple interest. What is the rate of interest (in %)?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 8

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. From 121 to 999, No of 3-digits terms = 999 – 121 + 1 = 879
∴Count of key pressed = 3 × 879 = 2637
From 1000 to 1346, No of 4-digits terms = 1346 – 1000 + 1 = 347
∴ Count of key pressed = 4 × 347 = 1388
Total count of key pressed = 2637 + 1388 = 4025

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ATQ, efficiency Ratio of 3 persons
((sandy+Mandy))/Andy =8/5
∴ Andy’s share = 5/((8+5))×2600 = Rs. 1000

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Volume of solid cone
= 1/3×22/7×(8)^2×24=1609.14 cm^3
Volume of solid cylinder
= 22/7× (6)^2×6=678.86 cm^3
Wastage % = (1609.14 –678.86)/1609.14×100 = 57.8%

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Net Discount = D_1 +D_2 –(D_1 ×D_2)/100
= 20 + 30 – (20 × 30)/100 = 44%

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. SP of mixture = Rs. 42 per kg
Profit = 20%
∴ CP of mixture = 42 × 100/120=Rs.35 per kg
By mixture allegation method,
Required ratio = 10:5 = 2:1

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ATQ,
(n_1+n_2+⋯+ n_11)/11=7 {Given}
Multiply both side by 2.
(2n_1+2n_2+⋯+2n_11)/11=14
∴ The new average = 14

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the CP of article be 100
ATQ,
60 Units = Rs. 90
1 unit = Rs. 1.5
∴ The CP = 1.5 × 100 = Rs. 150

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let the income of Amit be 100.
∴ Income of Amit = 12800/64 ×100 = Rs. 20,000

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the length of slower train be ‘L’ m.
ATQ, L = (43 + 51) × 5/18×9
L = 235 metres

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the sum be ‘P’ and simple interest of 1 year be SI.
ATQ, P + 3.5 SI = 969 … (i)
and P + 2 SI = 918 … (ii)
Subtract (ii) from (i)
1.5 SI = 51
SI = Rs. 34
Put the value of SI in any of eqn.
P + 2 × 34 = 918
P = 918 – 68 ⇒ P = Rs. 850
Let the rate of Interest be R%
∴ 34 = (850 × R × 1)/100 ⇒ R = 4%