Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 19 november 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. If the square of sum of three positive consecutive natural numbers exceeds the sum of their corresponding squares by 292, then what is the largest of the three numbers?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Q2. A can do a piece of work in 6 days working 8 hours a day while B can do the same work in 4 days working 10 hours a day. If the work has to be completed in 5 days, so how many hours do they need to work together in a day?
(a) 4
(b) 5  4/11
(c) 64/11
(d) 4  4/11

Q3. In the given figure, the length of arc BC of the given circle is 44 cm. If O is the centre of circle, then what is the radius (in cm) of the circle? 

(a) 7
(b) 14
(c) 28
(d) 35

Q4. A shopkeeper allows 25% discount on the marked price of an article and he suffered a loss of 15%. What will be the profit percent if the article is sold at marked price?
(a) 11.76
(b) 12.12
(c) 13.33
(d) 14.28

Q5. Three boxes of capacity 24 kg, 36 kg and 84 kg are completely filled with three varieties of wheat A, B and C respectively. All the three boxes were emptied and the three types of wheat were thoroughly mixed and the mixture was put back in the three boxes. How many kg of type A wheat would be there in the third box?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16

Q6. A group of boys has an average weight of 36 kg. One boy weighing 42 kg leaves the group and another boy weighing 30 kg joins the group. If the average now becomes 35.7 kg, then how many boys are there in the group?
(a) 30
(b) 32
(c) 40
(d) 56

Q7. A man gains 15% by selling a calculator for a certain price. If he sells it at triple the previous selling price, then what will be the profit percentage?
(a) 125 %
(b) 175 %
(c) 225 %
(d) 245 %

Q8. In an election between two candidates, the winning candidate has got 70% of the votes polled and has won by 15400 votes. What is the number of votes polled for loosing candidate?
(a) 38500
(b) 11550
(c) 26950
(d) 13550

Q9. A boat goes 4 km upstream and 4 km downstream in 1 hour. The same boat goes 5 km downstream and 3 km upstream in 55 minutes. What is the speed (in km/hr) of boat in still water?
(a) 6.5
(b) 7.75
(c) 9
(d) 10.5

Q10. Simple Interest received by a person in 10 years on a principal of Rs 9500 is 130% of the principal. What is the rate of interest (in %) per annum?
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 19

Solution

S1. Ans(d); Let three consecutive numbers be (x – 1), x, (x +1)
So,
[(x – 1) + x + (x + 1)]² = 292 + (x – 1)² + x² + (x + 1)²
9x² = 292 + x² + 1 – 2x + x² + x² + 1 + 2x
9x² = 292 + 3x² + 2
6x² = 294
x² = 49
x = ± 7
so, x =7 since x is +ve natural.
Thus, no. largest number is x + 1 = 8


S2. Ans(d); Total hours taken by A = 8 × 6 = 48 h
Total hours taken by B = 4 × 10 = 40 h
They together will complete whole work in
=(48×40)/88
=240/11 hours
If work has to be completed in 5 days then daily hours will be
=240/(5×11) =4 4/11 hours

S3. Ans(c); ∠COB = 90
Length of given arc = 44 cm
∴circumference of circle=44/90×360=176 cm
Also, 2πr = 176
⇒ 2×22/7×r=176
r = 28 cm

S4. Ans(c); 75% of MP = 85% of CP
MP/CP=17/15
Profit percent will be =2/15×100
=(2×20)/3 =40/3% = 13.33%


S5. Ans(c); Ratio of capacity of boxes = 2 : 3 : 7
Type A wheat in third box
=2/12×84 =14 kg

S6. Ans(c); Let number of boys = x
35.7=(36×x–42+30)/x
35.7x = 36x –12
Or, 0.3x = 12
Or, x = 40

S7. Ans(d); Let CP = 100
So, SP = 115
New S.P. = 345
Now, Profit percent = 245%


S8. Ans(b); Let total votes polled = x
70% of x – 30% of x = 15400
40% of x= 15400
x=15400/40×100
x = 38500
Total votes losing candidate got
= 38500 × 0.3 = 11550

S9.Ans (c); Let speed of boat in still water = x km/hr
And speed of water current = y km/hr
4/(x –y)+4/(x+y)=1
And
5/(x+y)+3/(x –y)=55/60
Let 1/(x-y)=V
And 1/(x+y)=U
4V + 4U = 1 …(i)
5U+3V=11/12 …(ii)
Solving (i) and (ii)
x = 9 km/hr and y = 3 km/hr

S10. Ans(b); SI = 130% of P
130% of P=(P×10×R)/100
1.3=R/10
R = 13%