Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 16 november 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. What least value which should be added to 1812 to make it divisible by 7, 11 and 14?
(a) 12
(b) 36
(c) 72
(d) 154


Q2. A is 1.5 times efficient than B therefore takes 8 days less than B to complete a work. If A and B work on alternate days and A works on first day, then in how many days the work will be completed?
(a) 17
(b) 19
(c) 19.5
(d) 21

Q3. One of the diagonal of a rhombus is 70% of the other diagonal. What is the ratio of area of rhombus to the square of the length of the larger diagonal?
(a) 3 : 10
(b) 3 : 20
(c) 7 : 20
(d) 7 : 10

Q4. A shopkeeper sells a table at a discount of 20% and earns a profit of 60%. If he sells the same table at 40% discount, then what will be his new profit percent?
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 35
(d) 40

Q5. If A/3 = B/2 = C/5, then what is the value of ratio (C + A)^2 : (A + B)^2 : (B + C)^2?
(a) 9 : 4 : 25
(b) 25 : 4 : 9
(c) 64 : 25 : 49
(d) 49 : 25 : 64

Q6. 5 years ago the average age of a family which includes father, mother and a son was 35 years. 3 years ago the average age of father and mother was 46 years. What is the present age (in years) of the son?
(a) 20
(b) 24
(c) 26
(d) 22

Q7. The cost price of 60 articles is same as the selling price of x articles. If there is a profit of 20%, then what is the value of x?
(a) 15
(b) 30
(c) 50
(d) 80

Q8. A person scores 45% of the total marks in the exam and still fails by 40 marks. The passing percentage of the exam is 55%. What is the maximum marks of the exam?
(a) 300
(b) 350
(c) 400
(d) 500

Q9. A man starts running from point P at 11:00 a.m. with a speed of 10 km/hr. He runs for 2 hours and then takes a 1 hour rest. He continues this till he is caught by another man who starts at 2:00 p.m. from point P and runs non-stop at a speed of 15 km/hr towards the first man. At what time (in p.m.) will the first man be caught?
(a) 6:20
(b) 4:40
(c) 6:00
(d) 5:30

Q10. The difference of compound interest and simple interest for 3 years and for 2 years are in ratio 23 : 7 respectively. What is rate of interest per annum (in %)?
(a) 200/7
(b) 100/7
(c) 300/7
(d) 400/7

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. LCM of (7, 11, 14) = 154
∴ (154 – 118) = 36 should be added.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let A complete the work in x days.
∴ B complete the work in (x + 8) days
As A is 1.5 times more different than B
∴ Ratio of the work efficiency A/B=3/2
Now, finding out the total work
3(x) = 2 (x + 8) ⇒ x = 16
Hence, total work = 16 × 3 = 48
Cycle is (3 + 2) = 5 w/2days
Work will be completed on 19th day.

Q3. Ans.(c)
Sol. d_1/d_2 =70%=7/10
Let d₁ = 7, d₂ = 10
Area of rhombus = 1/2×d_1×d_2
=1/2×7×10=35 sq units
Area of square = 10 × 10 = 100 sq units
∴ Ratio of area = 35/100=7/20

Q4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let MP of table = Rs. 100
CP = 80/160 × 100 = 50
∴ Profit = 10/50 × 100 = 20%

Q5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A/3=B/2=C/5=K
∴ A = 3K, B = 2K, C = 5K
∴ (C + A)² : (A + B)² : (B + C)²
= (5 + 3)² : (3 + 2)² : (2 + 5)²
= 64 : 25 : 49

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let the age of son 3 years ago be x
∴ According to the question,
35 × 3 + 2 × 3 = 46 × 2 + x
⇒ x = 19
∴ Present age = 19 + 3 = 22

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the question,
60 × CP = x × SP
⇒CP/SP=x/60
∴ After 20% profit x×120/100=60
⇒ x = 50

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let the maximum marks be x
∴ 0.45x + 40 = 0.55x
⇒ x = 400 marks

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
At 2:00 pm, man 2 starts at P with a speed 15 km/hr and distance between the two being 20 km
∴ For 2 hours, this distance will be covered by man 2 with a relative speed of 5 km/hr
∴ At 4:00 pm, distance remaining will be 10 km
Now, as man 1 rests.
man 2 will cover this distance in
10/15 × 60 = 40 minutes
∴ Time will be 4:40 pm

Q10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
3A + B : A ⇒ 23 : 7
∴ A = 7 and B = 2
∴ Rate of interest = 2/7 × 100% =200/7