Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 14 november 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. Average of five numbers is 61. If the average of first and third numbers is 69 and the average of second and fourth numbers is 69, what is the fifth number? 

(a) 31
(b) 29
(c) 25
(d) 35

Directions (2–5): The table below shows the distribution of number of people living in 8 different countries and the per capita income of each of the countries. The total population of these countries taken together is 200 crores

Per capita income = total GDP of country/population of the country

Q2. What is the difference (in crores) in population of the most and the least populated country?
(a) 18
(b) 32
(c) 34
(d) 36

Q3. What is the total GDP (in crore dollars) of country 5?
(a) 27120
(b) 31640
(c) 38280
(d) 44660

Q4. What is the total GDP (in crore dollars) for the country with the third lowest per capita income?
(a) 181900
(b) 108460
(c) 145200
(d) 164560

Q5. Which country has the highest total GDP?
(a) country 1
(b) country 2
(c) country 3
(d) country 8

Q6. Which one is the largest among the fractions (5/113), (7/120), (13/145) and (17/160)?
(a) 5/113
(b) 7/120
(c) 13/145
(d) 17/160

Q7. Nirmit can do 2/3 of a job in 18 days. Kashish is twice as efficient as Nirmit. In how many days Kashish will complete the job?
(a) 29/4
(b) 27/2
(c) 31/2
(d) 13/2

Q8. 40 men took a dip in a pool 30 m long and 25 m broad. If the average water displaced by a man is 5 m3, then what will be the rise (in cm) in level of the pool?
(a) 25
(b) 26.66
(c) 27.33
(d) 28


Q9. An article is listed at Rs 2375. A man purchases it at two successive discounts of 50% and 25% and spends Rs 165 on repairing of article. If he sells the article at a profit of 62.5%, then what is the selling price (in Rs) of the article?
(a) 1467.6
(b) 1492.6
(c) 1715.39
(d) 1467.6

Q10. The length, breadth and height of a cuboid are in the ratio 19 : 11 : 13. If length is 30 cm more than height, then what is the volume (in cm³) of this cuboid?
(a) 81510
(b) 89665
(c) 195300
(d) 339625

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fifth Number
=5×61-2×69-2×69
=305–138–138=29

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Required difference = (24 – 6)% × 200 = 36 crores

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total GDP = 0.07 × 200 × 2260 = 31640

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total GDP = 0.17 × 200 × 4840 = 164560

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Highest GDP
Country 3 = 0.15 × 200 × 9900 = 297000

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
So, 17/160 is largest

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nirmit ⇒ 2/3 work=18 ⇒ 27 days
Kashish ⇒ 27/2 days, due to double efficiency it will take half no. of days as Nirmit.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Area of pool = 30 × 25 = 750
No. of person = 40
So, Rise in level of pool =(40×5)/(30×25) m
= 26.66 cm

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. List price = 2375
Ist successive discount 50% = 1187.5
IInd successive discount 25% = 890.625
spending amount = 890.625 + 165= 1055.625
So, if he earn profit of 62.5% = 1055.625 × 1.625
= 1715.39

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given that,
Ratio Of length, breath and height= 19 : 11 : 13
& length is 30 cm more than height mean
6 ratio = 30 cm
1 ratio = 5 cm
than volume = (19 × 11 × 13) × 5 × 5 × 5
= 339625