Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 10 november 2018

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. The least number of 4 digits which is a perfect square is
(a) 1000
(b) 1004
(c) 1016
(d) 1024

Direction (2-5): Read the question carefully and give the answer from the pie chart.

Q2. If Mr. Raghav taught a total of 500 hours, then what is the difference in number of hours of teaching algebra and modern Maths?
(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) 40

Q3. Mr. Raghav taught Geometry for 36 hours. If the time taken in teaching Ratio constitutes one-fourth of the time for Arithmetic, then for how much time (in hours) did he taught the topic of Ratio?
(a) 46
(b) 51.75
(c) 69
(d) 103.5

Q4. If Data Interpretation and Modern Maths were taught for a combined time of 96 hours, then for how much time (in hours) were Number system and Geometry taught?
(a) 136
(b) 184
(c) 216
(d) 232


Q5. A new topic named Problem Solving was also introduced and it was decided that 10% time of all topics except Arithmetic will be devoted to it. What will be the central angle (in degrees) made by Problem Solving in the new pie chart?
(a) 17.28
(b) 18
(c) 19.44
(d) 36

Q6. How many numbers are there from 700 to 950 (including both) which are neither divisible by 3 nor by 7?
(a) 107
(b) 141
(c) 144
(d) 145

Q7. A can complete a work in 20 days and B can complete the same work in 25 days. If both of them work together, then in 3 days what percent of the total work will be completed?
(a) 9
(b) 12
(c) 25
(d) 27

Q8. The length of two parallel sides of a trapezium are 18m and 24m. If its height is 12 m, then what is the area (in m2) of the trapezium?
(a) 126
(b) 252
(c) 504
(d) 1024

Q9. If two successive discounts of 50% and 10% are offered, then what is the net discount (in %)?
(a) 50
(b) 55
(c) 60
(d) 65

Q10. Three bottles of equal capacity containing mixture of milk and water in ratio 2 : 5, 3 : 4 and 4 : 5 respectively. These three bottles are emptied into a large bottle. What will be the ratio of milk and water respectively in the large bottle?
(a) 73 : 106
(b) 73 : 116
(c) 73 : 113
(d) 73 : 189

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. By trail and error method, (1), (2) and (3) are not perfect squares. 1024 = 32 × 32 = 32².

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ATQ.
Difference in hour of algebra and modern maths
= (9 – 4) = 5%
So, 100% of hour = 500
5% of hour=500/100×5=25

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given that
6% of geometry = 36 hour
1% hour = 6 hour
So,
Remaining 1/4 hour arithmetic
Time taken to teach topic of ratio =1/4×46×6 = 69

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given that
DI & modern maths = 8 + 4 = 12%
12% hour =96
1% hour = 8 hour
So, no. system & Geometry = 23 + 6 = 29%
Req. hour = 29 × 8 = 232

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except arithmetic 10% =10% of 54 = 5.4
So, ⇒ 5.4%
So, required angle =360/100×5.4=19.44

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Total no. between 700 & 950 = 250
⇒ divisible by 3 → 702 ……948 = 83
⇒ divisible by 7 → 700 ……945 = 36
LCM of 3, 7 = 21
⇒ divisible by 21= 714 ………945 = 12
So, divisible by 3 & 7 = 83 + 36 – 12 = 107
So, which are neither divisible by 3 nor 7 is
= 251 – 107 = 144

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
⇒ So, work done by A & B in 3 days
= 3 × (5 + 4) = 27
Percent of total work completed = 27/100 X100 = 27 %

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Area of trapezium
=1/2×(sum of parallel sides)×height
=1/2 (18+24)×12 = 252 m²


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Net discount=(50+10-(50×10)/100) = 55%

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. I bottle = 2 : 5 ⇒ 2 + 5 = 7
II bottle = 3 : 4 ⇒ 3 + 4 = 7
III bottle = 4 : 5 ⇒ 4 + 5 = 9
So, to equalize all quantity- we multiply 9 in I & II bottle and multiply 7 in bottle III.
So, we calculate only water quantity —
= 5 × 9 + 9 × 4 + 7 × 5 = 45 + 36 + 35 = 116 

One reply on “Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 10 november 2018”

Comments are closed.