Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :27th November 2018(Solutions)

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. According to Piaget, when the child is at the formal operational stage, it is appropriate to introduce
(a) Geometry 
(b) Ratio and Proportion 
(c) Data handling 
(d) Numbers
Q2. As per NCF 2005, one of the main goals of Mathematics education in schools is to 
(a) develop numeracy skills 
(b) enhance problem-solving skills 
(c) nurture analytical ability 
(d) mathematise the child’s thought process 
Q3.Anil is able to answer all questions orally, but commits mistakes while writing the solutions of problems. The best remedial strategy to remove errors in his writing is 
(a) giving him an assignment of 10 problems every day 
(b) calling him out to solve a problem on the blackboard 
(c) providing him with a worksheet with partially solved problems to complete the missing gaps 
(d) giving him practice test after school hours, continuously for one month 
Q4. Which of the following activities is meant to enhance problem-solving abilities of students of Class III? 
(a) A crossword puzzle containing clues for all key terms learnt like even number, odd number, composite number, prime number, etc. 
(b) A group project: How the students of primary wing shall be distributed equally in four houses (house system of school) so that every house has talented students from sports, arts, cultural and academic activities? 
(c) Conduct an interclass quiz in the class on “numbers and operations”. 
(d) A worksheet containing problems on four basic operations like—Find 25 × 34, 451 ÷ 11 etc. 
Q5. A student was asked to read the following numbers: 306, 408, 4008, 4010 
He read as follows: Thirty six, forty eight, four hundred eight, forty ten 
The reason for error in reading is that
(a) the student does not like maths class and finds the class boring 
(b) the student has understood the concept of place value but does not know how to use it 
(c) the student is not fit for study of maths 
(d) the student is not able to understand the concept of place value and feels comfortable using two-digit numbers only 
Q6. To teach various units of length to the students of Class III, a teacher shall take the following materials to the class: 
(a) rulers of different lengths and different units, measuring rod, measuring strip used by architects 
(b) measuring tape with centimeter on one side and meter on the other side 
(c)relation chart of various units 
(d)centimeter ruler and measuring tape 
Q7. “Problem solving” as a strategy of doing mathematics involves: 
(a) extensive practice 
(b) using clues to arrive at a solution 
(c) activity based approach 
(d) estimation 
Q8. The purpose of a diagnostic test in mathematics is 
(a) to know the gaps in children’s understanding 
(b) to give feedback to the parents 
(c) to fill the progress report 
(d) to plan the question paper for the end-term examination
Q9. When faced with word problems, Rajan usually asks “Should I add or subtract ?”
Should I multiply or divide?” Such questions suggest
(a) Rajan seeks opportunities to disturb the class
(b) Rajan has problems in comprehending language
(c) Rajan lacks understanding of number operations
(d) Rajan cannot add and multiply
Q10. When teaching ‘shapes’, a teacher can plan a trip of historical places as 
(a) she has complete most of the syllabus well in time and needs to be provided a funtrip
(b) it would be a good break from the routine mathematics class and an opportunity to improve communicative skills
(c) field trips have been recommended by CBSE. So they are a must
(d) shapes are an integral part of any architecture and such trips encourage connections across disciplines
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read: