CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Child Pedagogy Questions | 25th November 2019

Important Child Pedagogy Questions

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Preferably, curriculum needs to be developed for 
(a) Each school separately 
(b) A large number of institutions 
(c) Only a few institutions 
(d) None of these
Q2. Micro teaching is useful to students of 
(a) Primary classes only 
(b) Junior Classes only 
(c) 10 + 2 classes only 
(d) All classes 
Q3. Which of the following is not a reason for making the group of students in different classes heterogeneous ? 
(a) Having been together in earlier classes. 
(b) Come from different family backgrounds 
(c) Come from different income groups 
(d) Have different individual intellectual attributes 
Q4. A teacher who implements differentiated instruction would most likely do which of the following ? 
(a) Provide three or four levels of instruction to meet students’ needs 
(b) Present lessons in the student’ native language 
(c) Present a single lesson that is graded on a curve 
(d) None of these 
Q5. Which of the following is the most suitable teaching method in a class ? 
(a) Focus on the needs of all the students 
(b) Undermine students’ expectations from their teacher 
(c) Teaching only academic aspects and not social or cultural aspects 
(d) None of these 
Q6. Student are given homework primarily because 
(a) it helps in assessment of the success of the teaching process 
(b) it helps to reduce mischievous activities of students 
(c) enables a child to study at home also 
(d) it saves teacher work 
Q7. Who is mainly responsible for class room management ? 
(a) Students 
(b) Parents 
(c) Class–teacher 
(d) None of these 
Q8. Which one of the following is a scaled down teaching situation? 
(a) Macro teaching 
(b) Team teaching 
(c) Cooperative teaching 
(d) Micro teaching 
Q9. Curriculum always should be 
(a) Flexible 
(b) Target oriented 
(c) According to teacher 
(d) a & b 
Q10. Micro teaching is more effective 
(a) During the preparation for teaching-practice 
(b) During the teaching-practice 
(c) After the teaching-practice 
(d) Always 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
S2. Ans.(d) 
S3. Ans.(a)Homogeneous grouping is the placement of students of similar abilities into one classroom. 
S4. Ans.(a) 
S5. Ans.(a) 
S6. Ans.(a) 
S7. Ans.(c) 
S8. Ans.(d) 
S9. Ans.(d) 
S10. Ans.(b) 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *