Learning and Acquisition (Previous Year Questions)- English Notes for CTET 2020: FREE PDF

English  Study Notes Free PDF

In many teaching exams including CTET 2020, MPTET 2020 STET 2020 etc. English may be an interesting subject having and 30 questions of English content and 30 questions of English Pedagogy in CTETand other State TET Exams. In which English Pedagogy is one of the interesting and scoring topics under the English Language sections of teaching exams. In this articles, we are providing you topic-wise previous year questions.

LEARNING AND ACQUISITION (PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS)

Q1. The way through which the art of using skill and practice is given to learn is called
(a) learning
(b) acquisition
(c) erudition
(d) recitation

Q2. When language is learnt naturally and without any systematic practice, it is called as
(a) learning
(b) first learning
(c) acquisition
(d) erudition

Q3. A child has to use higher order mental processes such as intelligence or reasoning in which types of learning?
(a) Motor skills learning
(b) Speaking
(c) Concept learning
(d) Verbal learning

Q4. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(a) Only A
(b) A and B
(c) A and C
(d) B and C

How to Learn English For Teaching Exams

Q5. State which is not true in context of learning and acquisition?
(a) Acquisition is a natural process
(b) Learning is a continuous process
(c) Learning results in subject proficiency
(d) Acquisition helps in cognitive abilities

Q6. The ‘acquired system’ or acquisition of a language is the
(a) formal skills development
(b) sub-conscious process
(c) input-output process
(d) self-monitoring of learning

Q7. From the given factors, which one may not affect learning outcome?
(a) Learner’s motivation and interest
(b) Structure and size of classroom
(c) Teacher’s personality and attitude
(d) Parent’s income and status

Q8. Which one of the theories based on habit formation says that humans or any creatures give response due to stimulus or humans learn due to stimulus?
(a) Classical conditioning
(b) Operant conditioning
(c) Generalization
(d) Adaptation

Q9. Learning a language is a
(a) gradual process
(b) last process
(c) instant process
(d) all inclusive process

Q10. A teacher is explaining a new concept in the class. Shreya knows the meaning of difficult words and concepts. She also understands the concept without any difficulty. She is good in . . . . . . . . . . .
(a) motor skills
(b) cognitive abilities
(c) rote memory
(d) verbal ability

Attempt Topic wise CTET English Quizzes HERE

Q11. According to Vygotsky, learning in a child or adult takes place due to
(a) inborn abilities
(b) scientific attitude
(c) social interaction
(d) introduction of a stimulus

Q12. According to Piaget, learning occurs due to
(a) inborn speaking abilities
(b) stimulus recognition
(c) assimilation and adaptation
(d) scientific investigation

Q13. The children suffer from lack of self-esteem when they are
(a) not allowed to eat what they want
(b) not able to express their feelings through words or language
(c) are not allowed to play with friends
(d) None of the above

Q14. The term ‘second language’ refers to
(a) one’s native language
(b) regional languages
(c) other than the native
(d) None of the above

Q15. Which is not a very good method of learning vocabulary?
(a) Writing
(b) Watching movies
(c) Talking and reading
(d) (a) and (b)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The way through which the art of using skill and practice is given to learn is called learning. It is the process of acquiring new understanding, knowledge, behaviors, skills, values, attitudes, and preferences.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. When language is learnt naturally and without any systematic practice, it is called as acquisition.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Higher-order thinking is a concept of education reform based on learning taxonomies. It is composed of a range of concept learning thinking skills.Higher-order thinking involves the learning of complex judgmental skills such as critical thinking and problem solving.

Attempt DSSSB English Grammar Quizzes Here

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. B. F. Skinner was one of the most influential of American psychologists. A behaviorist, he developed the theory of operant conditioning.
Chomsky states that every person possesses a Language Learning Device.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acquisition helps in cognitive abilities.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ‘acquired system’ or ‘acquisition’ is the product of a subconscious process very similar to the process children undergo when they acquire their first language.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Parent’s income and status may not affect learning outcome.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Classical conditioning- Habit formation is the basis of this theory. Pavlov says that human or any creature gives response due to stimulating. Stimulus is that things which create excitation in the creature. It means human learn due to stimulus.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Learning a language is gradual process, we do not learn in day or two, but in years.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A teacher is explaining a new concept in the class. Shreya knows the meaning of difficult words and concepts. She also understands the concept without any difficulty. She is good in cognitive abilities.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Vygotsky, learning in a child or adult takes place due to social interaction.

MPTET 2020 STUDY PLAN

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Piaget, learning occurs due to assimilation and adaptation.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The children suffer from lack of self-esteem when they are not able to express their feelings through words or language.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. A person’s second language, or L2, is a language that is not the native language (first language or L1) of the speaker, but is learned later (usually as a foreign language, but it can be another language used in the speaker’s home country).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Writing and watching movies is not a very good method of learning vocabulary.

Download English Study Notes PDF

Check Complete English Study Notes: HERE

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?