Language Skills (Previous Year Questions)- English Notes for CTET 2020: FREE PDF

English  Study Notes Free PDF

In many teaching exams including CTET 2020, MPTET 2020 STET 2020 etc. English may be an interesting subject having and 30 questions of English content and 30 questions of English Pedagogy in CTETand other State TET Exams. In which English Pedagogy is one of the interesting and scoring topics under the English Language sections of teaching exams. In this articles, we are providing you topic-wise previous year questions.

LANGUAGE SKILLS (PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS)

Q1. Students need to brainstorm ideas, organize, draft, edit and revise their work, is a process’ which reflects
(a) listening skills
(b) speaking skills
(c) reading skills
(d) writing skills

Q2. Reading for comprehension can be best achieved through
(a) teaching learners to run a finger or pencil under the line being read
(b) asking the children to read the text aloud
(c) helping learners speak words softly while reading
(d) learners reading silently and asking comprehension questions

Q3. Language skills are best learnt
(a) only through written tests and assignments
(b) if they are taught in an integrated manner
(c) with the help of challenging and mechanical language drills
(d) when they are introduced in isolation, one skill at a time

How to Learn English For Teaching Exams

Q4. Correct speech habits can be developed most effectively through
(a) pronunciation practice
(b) vocabulary practice
(c) quizzes
(d) dictations

Q5. When young learners are asked to read a text silently, they should be instructed
(a) to stop reading whenever they encounter a difficult word or
(b) to infer the meaning of new words from the context and read with comprehension
(c) to pay special attention to grammar items used in the passage
(d) to read fast even if they don’t comprehend the meaning

Q6. In the word ‘scarce’, the phonetic transcription for ‘a’ is
(a) /e/
(b) /ea/
(c) /ie/
(d) /ae/

Q7. Retrieval skills in writing are
(a) organizing information while reading/listening
(b) note making and note taking
(c) diagramming and summarizing
(d) abilities to do extensive reference work

Q8. Assessing reading at class VII, can be done most effectively through a
(a) writing a 50 word book text review as a small project
(b) spoken quiz based on the meanings of words and expressions
(c) written test based the characters and events in the story / text
(d) an oral interview to find out how much they have read

Attempt Topic wise CTET English Quizzes HERE

Q9. In the case of vocabulary use, grammar provides a pathway to learners to
(a) speak in formal situations with greater accuracy and confidence
(b) re – tell listening inputs into oral output
(c) combine lexical items into meaningful and communicative expression
(d) draft formal pieces of writing in higher classes

Q10. Among the four language skills, which pair constitutes the reinforcement skills?
(a) Reading and listening
(b) Speaking and listening
(c) Reading and speaking
(d) Speaking and writing

Q11. Students of Class IV can recognize flawed usage of sentence construction when the teacher
(a) tells them something is wrong
(b) gives alternatives as possible corrections
(c) lets them find the corrections
(d) focuses on certain surface errors

Q12. The teacher and student/s discus a topic and the former starts the conversation by asking a question, then the student’s respond by giving examples and explanations. The speaking assessment here is to grade how well students
(a) speak fluently and creatively
(b) process information and respond appropriately
(c) express themselves
(d) respond in an appropriate tone and express themselves fluently and accurately

Q13. One of the sub – skills that is assessed for speaking would be
(a) understanding and responding in a paragraph to literary works
(b) using appropriate volume, clarity and gestures in individual or group situations
(c) spelling common, frequently used words correctly
(d) listening actively and responding to others in small and large group situations

Q14. Skilled reading is
(a) progressive
(b) deliberate
(c) constructive
(d) imaginative

Attempt DSSSB English Grammar Quizzes Here

Q15. The assessment of students writing should most importantly focus on
(a) keeping to the word limit
(b) using idioms and metaphors
(c) correct spelling and grammar
(d) expressions and ideas

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Students need to brainstorm ideas, organize, draft, edit and revise their work, is a process’ which reflects writing skills.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reading for comprehension can be best achieved through learners reading silently and asking comprehension questions.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Language skills are best learnt if they are taught in an integrated manner.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct speech habits can be developed most effectively through vocabulary practice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. When young learners are asked to read a text silently, they should be instructed to infer the meaning of new words from the context and read with comprehension.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the word ‘scarce’, the phonetic transcription for ‘a’ is /ae/.

MPTET 2020 STUDY PLAN

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Retrieval skills in writing are diagramming and summarizing.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assessing reading at class VII, can be done most effectively through a writing a 50 word book text review as a small project.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the case of vocabulary use, grammar provides a pathway to learners to combine lexical items into meaningful and communicative expression.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reading and listening are passive while speaking and writing are reinforcement or productive skills.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Students of Class IV can recognize flawed usage of sentence construction when the teacher tells them something is wrong.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The teacher and student/s discus a topic and the former starts the conversation by asking a question, then the student’s respond by giving examples and explanations. The speaking assessment here is to grade how well students process information and respond appropriately.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. One of the sub – skills that is assessed for speaking would be using appropriate volume, clarity and gestures in individual or group situations.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Skilled reading is constructive.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The assessment of students writing should most importantly focus on expressions and ideas.

Download English Study Notes PDF

Check Complete English Study Notes: HERE