Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 31st December 2019

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.




Q1. Find the series: EZ, FY, GX, __ ? __ 
श्रृंखला पूरी करें: EZ, FY, GX, __ ? __
(a) WH
(b) GW
(c) WG
(d) HW


Q2. Find out the incorrect term 
गलत पद का पता लगाएं.
2, 5, 10, 3, 6, 18, 4, 7, 30
(a) 10
(b) 6
(c) 30
(d) 7


Q3. Rabhu jogged 2 km southwards, then he turned right and walked 5 km. he again turned right and walked and jogged 8 km. in which direction was he seen moving last? 
रभु ने 2 किमी दक्षिण की ओर दौड़ लगाई, फिर वह दाहिनी ओर मुड़ा और 5 किमी चला. वह फिर से दाएं मुड़ा और 8 किमी दौड़ा. वह अंतिम बार किस दिशा में चलते देखा गया था?
(a) East / पूर्व
(b) West / पश्चिम
(c) North / उत्तर
(d) South / दक्षिण


Q4. In 5 years, Rs. 5000/- becomes RS. 9000/- in the same rate at what time Rs. 600/- becomes Rs. 1000/-. 
5साल में, 5000/-रु बन जाते हैं  9000/- रु.इसी दर पर 600/- रु कितने समय में 1000/- रु बनेंगे?
(a) 2 years / 2 वर्ष
(b) 5 years/ 5 वर्ष
(c) 3 years/ 3 वर्ष
(d) None of these/ इनमे से कोई नहीं


Q5. Complete the Series 1, 5, 13, 25, 41, 61, __ ? __ 
श्रृंखला पूरी करें: 1, 5, 13, 25, 41, 61, __ ? __
(a) 77
(b) 85
(c) 91
(d) 81

Q6. In a certain code ONE is coded as 231, FIVE is coded as 9641, then how will be NINE coded? 
एक निश्चित कोड में ONE को 231 के रूप में लिखा जाता है, FIVE को 9641 के रूप में लिखा जाता है, तो NINE को कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 3361
(b) 3631
(c) 3316
(d) 3591


Q7. If PNLJ: 2468 then QOKL : ? 
यदि PNLJ: 2468 तो QOKL : ?
(a) 1367
(b) 1376
(c) 1276
(d) 3591


Q8. Five students are standing one behind the other in a playground facing the instructor. Malini is behind anjana, but in front of Gayathri. Meena is in front of sheena, but behind Gayathri. What is the position of Meena. 
 प्रशिक्षक की ओर मुंह करके एक मैदान में पांच छात्र एक के पीछे एक खड़े हैं. मालिनी अंजना के पीछे है, लेकिन गायत्री के आगे है. मीना, शीना के आगे है, लेकिन गायत्री के पीछे है. मीना का स्थान क्या है?
(a) Extreme left / बिलकुल बांया
(b) Extreme Right / बिलकुल दांया
(c) Second from left / बाएं से दूसरा
(d) Second from Right / दाएं से दूसरा


Q9. A watch is read 4:30. If the minutes hand shows the east direction. Hour hand shows which direction? 
एक घड़ी में 4:30 बजे हैं. यदि मिनट की सुई पूर्व दिशा को दर्शाती है, तो घंटे की सुई किस दिशा को दर्शाएगी?
(a) North / उत्तर
(b) South-east / दक्षिण-पूर्व
(c) South / दक्षिण
(d) North-east / उत्तर- पूर्व

Q10. From the given alternatives, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता है.
CUMERSOME 
(a) MOUSE
(b) SOME
(c) ROME
(d) MERCY

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. It should be HW.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.  2 × 5 we get next number 10, 3 × 6 = 18,
4 × 7 = 28 but it is written in the question 30.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. North direction

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. We can use the simple interest formula to find the rate i.e S.I = (P × R × T)/100, we will get R = 16%.
Now, A-P = S.I → 1000-600 = 400
Therefore, (600 ×16 ×T)/100 = 400
T =  (400 ×100)/(600 ×16) = 4.16 yrs.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 1 (gap of 4), 5 (gap of 4 + 4 = 8), 13 (gap of 4 + 4 + 4 = 12) 25, and so on ………  we will get 85

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anjana, Malini, Gayathri, Meena, Sheena.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD