General Awareness Question for KVS/HSSC Exam 2019-20: 21st December

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Who among the followings wrote VandeMataram?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने वंदे मातरम लिखा 
(a) Rabindra Nath Tagore/ रविन्द्र नाथ टैगोर
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad/ मौलाना अबुल कलाम आज़ाद
(c) Subash Chandra Bose/ सुभाष चन्द्र बोस
(d) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee/ बंकिम चन्द्र चटर्जी

Q2. Whose signature are found on a one rupee note?
एक रुपए के नोट पर किसके हस्ताक्षर पाए जाते हैं?
(a) President of India/ भारत का राष्ट्रपति
(b) Governor of Reserve Bank of India/ भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर
(c) Prime Minister/ प्रधान मंत्री
(d) Finance Secretary/ वित्त सचिव

Q3. Who is Director general of ITBP?
ITBP के महानिदेशक कौन हैं?
(a) D Chaudhary/ डी चौधरी
(b) S. S Deswal/ एस. एस देसवाल
(c) Arvind Kumar/ अरविन्द कुमार
(d) Samant Goal/ सुमंत गोयल

Q4. Who got Nobel Prize in Physics?
भौतिकी में नोबेल पुरस्कार किसे मिला?
(a) James Peebles/ जेम्स पीब्लस
(b) Peter Handke/ पीटर हंडके
(c) Abhijit Banerjee/ अभिजीत बनर्जी
(d) William Kaelin Jr./ विलियम कैलिन जू.


Q5. Who is the present Governor of Ladakh?
लद्दाख के वर्तमान राज्यपाल कौन हैं
(a) Phagu Chauhan/ फागू चौहान
(b) Lalji Tandon/ लाजी टंडन
(c) Radha Krishna Mathur/ राधा कृष्ण माथुर
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q6. In which country, 2024 summer Olympics will be held?
2024 ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक किस देश में आयोजित किए जाएंगे?
(a) Tokyo, Japan/ टोक्यो, जापान
(b) Paris, France/ पेरिस, फ्रांस
(c) India/ भारत
(d) South Africa/ दक्षिण अफ्रीका


Q7. India has been ranked —– in 2019 Human Development Index (HDI).
2019 मानव विकास सूचकांक (HDI) में भारत को ____स्थान दिया गया है
(a) 117th
(b) 112th
(c) 106th
(d) 129th


Q8. Late Rajmata VijayrajeScindia was the Maharani of which of the following cities?
स्वर्गीय राजमाता विजयराजे सिंधिया निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर की महारानी थीं?
(a) Bhopal/ भोपाल
(b) Surat/ सूरत
(c) Jaipur/ जयपुर
(d) Gwalior/ ग्वालियर


Q9. Who took over as Principal Director General of Press Information Bureau?
प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो के प्रधान महानिदेशक के रूप में किसने पदभार संभाला?
(a) K S Dhatwalia/ के एस धत्वालिया
(b) Jai BhagwanBhoria/ जय भगवन भोरिया
(c) Surjit S Bhalla/ सुरजीत एस भल्ला
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q10. Who is the president of Indonesia?
इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति कौन हैं?
(a) Ralph Gonsalves/ राल्फ गोंसाल्वेस
(b) Naruhito/ नारुहितो
(c) Joko Widodo/ जोको विडोडो
(d) Prayut Chan-O-Cha/ प्रयुत चान-ओ-चा


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD