IT Questions For NVS Exam : 15th May 2019 (Solutions)

Q1. What is WiMAX?
(a) Wireless maximum communication
(b) Worldwide interoperability for microwave access
(c) Worldwide international standard for microwave access
(d) Wireless internet maximum access
Q2. In which type of cryptography same key is used as encryption and decryption?
(a) Symmetric cryptography
(b) Asymmetric cryptography
(c) Key cryptography
(d) Encryption cryptography
Q3. The number of usable host addresses on a subnet with mask 255.255.255.0 is:
(a) 32
(b) 254
(c) 65534
(d) 8
Q4. Which OSI Model layer is responsible for character code translation?
(a) Layer 1
(b) Layer 5
(c) Layer 2
(d) Layer 6
Q5. In C++ “||” operator used for:
(a) Conjunction
(b) Disjunction
(c) Inclusive
(d) Exclusive
Q6. In which of the following algorithm, pages are replaced which are not used for the longest duration of time in the future?
(a) First In First Out
(b) Optimal Page replacement
(c) Least Recently Used
(d) Belady’s anomaly
Q8. Which of the following condition is true about interprocess communication?
(a) Allows process to synchronize their actions
(b) Prevent process to communicate each other
(c) Prevent to resource sharing
(d) Not allow to share information
Q9. In which concept, a process is copied into main memory from the secondary memory according to the requirement.
(a) Paging
(b) Demand paging
(c) Segmentation
(d) Swapping
Q10. Time quantum is defined in which scheduling algorithm?
(a) Shortest job scheduling algorithm
(b) Round robin scheduling algorithm
(c) Priority scheduling algorithm
(d) Multilevel queue scheduling algorithm
Q11. In Object Oriented programming, abstraction refers to:
(a) Showing only the essential features of the application and hiding the details.
(b) Data binding.
(c) Reuse once written code again and again
(d) Features which allows creating functions with same name
Q12. Worst case time complexity of search, insert and delete operation in a binary search tree is:
(a) O(logn)
(b) O(n)
(c) O(nlogn)
(d) O (1)
Q13. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?
(a) Ctrl + PageUp and Ctrl + PageDown
(b) Shift + Home and Shift + End
(c) Ctrl + Home and Ctrl + End
(d) The only way is by using the right scroll bar
Q14.Which of the following is a common name for the crime of stealing password?
(a) Spooling
(b) Ransomware
(c) Hacking
(d) Spoofing
Q15.Workbook is a collection of __________ in MS Excel?
(a) page set-up
(b) buttons
(c) diagrams
(d) worksheets
Solution:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. WiMAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) is a wireless industry coalition dedicated to the advancement of IEEE 802.16 standards for broadband wireless access (BWA) networks.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In symmetric key cryptography, same key is shared, i.e. the same key is used in both encryption and decryption.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The number of usable host addresses on a subnet with mask 255.255.255.0 is 2^8 minus 2 equals 254.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Layer 6 of the OSI model is named the presentation layer and is responsible for character code translation (i.e. ASCII vs. EBCDIC vs. Unicode), data conversion, compression, and encryption.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Or’ operator.  Performs a logical disjunction on two expressions. (if either or both expressions evaluate to True, result is True)
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. In optimal page replacement algorithm, replace the page in the memory that will not be used for the longest period of time. This algorithm gives less number of page faults compared to any other algorithms. However, optimal algorithm is not possible to implement in practice.
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Inter process communication (IPC) is a mechanism which allows processes to communicate each other and synchronize their actions. The communication between these processes can be seen as a method of co-operation between them.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. demand paging is a type of swapping in which pages of data are not copied from disk to RAM until they are needed.
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Round Robin is the preemptive process scheduling algorithm. Each process is provided a fix time to execute, it is called a quantum. Once a process is executed for a given time period, it is preempted and other process executes for a given time period.
S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Abstraction is a process where you show only “relevant” data and “hide” unnecessary details of an object from the user.
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans: (c)
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. spoofing refers tricking or deceiving computer systems or other computer users. This is typically done by hiding one’s identity or faking the identity of another user on the Internet.
S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Workbook is a collection of worksheet in MS Excel 
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD