CTET 2020 Important Polity Questions : 9th January 2020

S.S.T Questions

CTET 2020 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Urban Self-Government was made a statutory requirement with passing of the constitution Amendment Act 74 in
संविधान संशोधन अधिनियम 74 के पारित होने के साथ शहरी स्वशासन को वैधानिक आवश्यकता बना दिया गया. यह अधिनियम कब पारित हुआ?
(a) June 1995/ जून 1995
(b) June 1994/ जून 1994
(c) June 1993/ जून 1993
(d) June 1992/ जून 1992

Q2. Which of the following Article talks about the provision of single citizenship?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा अनुच्छेद एकल नागरिकता के प्रावधान के बारे में बात करता है?
(a) Article 9/ अनुच्छेद 9
(b) Article 5/ अनुच्छेद 5
(c) Article 6/ अनुच्छेद 6
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Indira Gandhi Violated the Doctrine with Emergency in 1975 and tried to prevent her prosecution by ______
इंदिरा गांधी ने 1975 में आपातकाल लगाकर सिद्धांत का उल्लंघन किया और ______ द्वारा अपने अभियोग को रोकने की कोशिश की. 
(a) 41st Amendment/ 41st संशोधन
(b) 42nd Amendment/ 42nd संशोधन
(c) 39th Amendment/ 39th संशोधन
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. The Indian Preamble borrowed its ideals of Liberty, Equality and fraternity from _____
भारतीय प्रस्तावना ने _____ से स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व के अपने आदर्शों को उधार लिया.
(a) France/ फ्रांस
(b) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) South Africa/ दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(d) Germany/ जर्मनी

Q5. Right to life is contained in
 जीवन का अधिकार निहित है
(a) Article 20/ अनुछेद 20
(b) Article 21/ अनुछेद 21
(c) Article 24/ अनुछेद 24
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. _____ can dismiss a minister on the recommendation of the Prime Minister
_____ प्रधानमंत्री की सिफारिश पर किसी मंत्री को बर्खास्त कर सकता है
(a) Lok Sabha Speaker/ लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
(b) Rajya Sabha Speaker/ राज्यसभा अध्यक्ष
(c) President/ राष्ट्रपति
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. In which of the following a money Bill can originate?
निम्नलिखित में से किसमें एक धन विधेयक रखा जा सकता है?
(a) Lok Sabha/ लोकसभा
(b) Rajya Sabha/ राज्यसभा
(c) a joint sitting of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha/ लोकसभा और राज्यसभा की संयुक्त बैठक
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. After the partition, the membership of the constituent Assembly was reduced to
विभाजन के बाद, विधानसभा की सदस्यता घट कर हो गई थी:
(a) 389
(b) 299
(c) 296
(d) 329

Q9. Which of the following represented the Anglo-Indian community after Independence?
स्वतंत्रता के बाद निम्नलिखित में से किसने एंग्लो-इंडियन समुदाय का प्रतिनिधित्व किया?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru/ जवाहर लाल नेहरु
(b) Dr. Sachidanand Sinha/ डॉ. सचिदानंद सिन्हा
(c) Frank Anthony/ फ्रैंक एंथनी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following schedule contains the powers, authority and responsibilities of Municipalities?
निम्नलिखित में से किस अनुसूची में नगरपालिका की शक्तियां, अधिकार और जिम्मेदारियां शामिल हैं?
(a) 12th Schedule/ 12th अनुसूची
(b) 9th Schedule/ 9th अनुसूची
(c) 10th Schedule/ 10th अनुसूची
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?