UPTET 2019: Important English Grammar Questions | 20th December 2019

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. 

Q1. A person who is greatly respected because of wisdom.
(a) veracious
(b) vulnerable
(c) venerable
(d) verger

Q2. Intentional destruction of a racial groups 
(a) regicide
(b) genocide
(c) homicide
(d) fratricide

Q3. An act of violence to take control of a plane
(a) hold as hostage
(b) abduct
(c) hijack
(d) kidnap

Q4. One who is all powerful 
(a) omnipotent
(b) omniscient
(c) absolute
(d) almighty

Q5. That which can not be believed 
(a) inaudible
(b) incredible
(c) invincible
(d) indivisible

Q6. More like a woman than a man in manners and habits 
(a) Unmanly
(b) Effeminate
(c) Womanish
(d) Delicate

Q7. To play the part of, and function as, some other person 
(a) Imitate
(b) Pretend
(c) Impersonate
(d) Act

Q8. One who enjoys inflicting pain on himself 
(a) masochist
(b) nihilist
(c) egoist
(d) sadist

Q9. Murder of a brother 
(a) Fratricide
(b) Patricide
(c) Regicide
(d) Homicide

Q10. One who thinks or speaks too much of himself
(a) Imposter
(b) Enthusiast
(c) Egotist
(d) Optimist

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. venerable (Adj.): impressive by reason of age; profoundly honored

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. genocide: the deliberate killing of a large group of people, especially those of a particular nation or ethnic group.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. hijack: to use violence or threats to take control of a vehicle (plane).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. omnipotent:  able to do anything; having total power.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. incredible: impossible to believe.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. effeminate (Adj.): looking, behaving or sounding like a woman or a girl (of a man/boy).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Impersonate:  to pretend to be somebody else in order to trick people or to entertain them

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. masochist: a person who is gratified by pain, degradation, etc., that is self-imposed or imposed by others.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fratricide: the killing of one’s brother or sister.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Egotist: a person who thinks that he/she is better than other people and who thinks and talks too much about himself/ herself.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD