Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019

UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e Mathematics“.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. With a proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e TET Exam 2019DSSSBKVSSTET Exam.

Q1. Two cylinders have equal volumes and their height are in the ratio 1:3. The ratio of  their radii will be.
दो बेलनों का आयतन बराबर है और उनकी ऊंचाई 1: 3 के अनुपात में है. उनकी त्रिज्या का अनुपात होगा?
(a) 1:3
(b) 3:1
(c) √3:3
(d) 3: √3

Q3. Area of a circle is 154 sq. cm. Its circumference will be 
एक वृत्त का क्षेत्रफल 154 वर्ग सेमी है. इसकी परिधि होगी:
(a) 44cm
(b) 48cm
(c) 54 cm
(d) 68 cm

Q4. If the perimeter of an equilateral triangle is 72cm, its area will be 
यदि एक समबाहु त्रिभुज की परिधि 72सेमी है, तो इसका क्षेत्रफल होगा:
(a) 144√3  sq. cm. /144√3  वर्ग सेमी
(b) 142√3  sq. cm./ 142√3  वर्ग सेमी
(c) 154√2  sq. cm./ 154√2  वर्ग सेमी
(d) 144√2  sq. cm./ 144√2  वर्ग सेमी

Q5. In What ratio are the volumes of a cylinder, a cone and a sphere, if each has same diameter and the same height? 
एक बेलन, एक शंकु और एक वृत्त के आयतन का अनुपात क्या होगा, यदि प्रत्येक का व्यास और ऊंचाई समान है?
(a) 1:3:2
(b) 2:3:1
(c) 3:1:2
(d) 3:2:1

Q6. The length of the longest rod that can be placed in a room of dimensions 10m× 10m×5m is 
10 मी × 10 मी × 5 मी आयाम वाले कमरे में रखी जाने वाली सबसे लंबी छड़ की लंबाई होगी: 
(a) 15√3
(b) 15
(c) 10√2
(d)  5√3

Q7. What is the volume of a cube (In cubic cm) whose diagonal measures 4√3 cm?
एक घन का आयतन (घन सेमी में) क्या होगा जिसकी विकर्ण है 4√3  सेमी ?
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 27
(d) 64

Q8. The radius and height of a cylinder are in the ratio 5:7 and its volume is 4400cm³. Then its radius will be 
एक बेलन की त्रिज्या और ऊंचाई 5: 7 के अनुपात में है और इसका आयतन 4400 सेमी³ है. तो इसकी त्रिज्या होगी:
(a) 4cm
(b) 5cm
(c) 10cm
(d) 12cm

Q9. Find the slant height of the cone whose height is 4.8cm and the diameter of base is 4cm. 
शंकु की तिरछी ऊँचाई ज्ञात कीजिए जिसकी ऊँचाई 4.8सेमी और आधार का व्यास 4सेमी है.
(a) 4.2 cm
(b) 5.2cm
(c) 6.2cm
(d) 7.2cm

Q10. Volume of a hemisphere is 19404cm, Its radius is 
एक गोलार्ध का आयतन 19404 सेमी है, इसकी त्रिज्या होगी:
(a) 10.5 cm
(b) 17.5 cm
(c) 21 cm
(d) 42 cm

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ratio of height of two cylinders
= h₁ : h₂
= 1 : 3
volume of cylinder = π r²h

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Volume of cuboid = a × b × c
V= abc
Total Surface Area of Cuboid
S= 2(lb + bh + hl)
S = 2 (ab + bc + ca)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Area of Circle = π r²

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.  S = side
Perimeter of equilateral triangle = 3S

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Volume of Cylinder: Volume of cone: Volume of Sphere

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. D = Diagonal (longest rod)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. radius : height
5     :    7
Volume of Cylinder = π r²h

 x³ = 8
  x=2
  radius = 5x
= 5× 2
= 10 cm

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Slant height = l

S10. Ans.(c)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD