UPTET Important History Questions : 8th January 2020

S.S.T Questions

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Large quantities of Ostrich egg Shells were found at
बड़ी मात्रा में शुतुरमुर्ग के अंडे के छिलके पाए गए हैं:
(a) Patna, Maharashtra/ पटना, महाराष्ट्र
(b) Hsungi/ सुंगी
(c) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Vijji, had its capital North of the Ganga at 
वज्जी की राजधानी गंगा के उत्तर में:
(a) Rajgir/ राजगीर
(b) Pataliputra/ पाटलीपुत्र
(c) Vaishali (Bihar)/ वैशाली (बिहार)
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following was the stage of life to be followed by Brahmin, Kshatriya and Vaishya according to the system of Ashramas?
आश्रम की व्यवस्था के अनुसार ब्राह्मण, क्षत्रिय और वैश्य के बाद जीवन का कौन-सा चरण था?
(a) Brahmacharya/ ब्रह्मचर्य
(b) Grihastha/ गृहस्थ
(c) Vanaprastha/ वानप्रस्थ
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q4. Most of Ashoka’s inscriptions were in Prakrit and were written in
अशोक के अधिकांश शिलालेख प्राकृत में थे और लिखे गए थे:
(a) Brahmi Script/ ब्राह्मी लिपि
(b) Devnagri Script/ देवनागरी लिपि
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following poet composed a biography of the Buddha, the Buddhacharita?
निम्नलिखित में से किस कवि ने बुद्ध की जीवनी  बुद्धचरित की रचना की?
(a) Kanika/ कनिका
(b) Xuanzang/ उयांजंग
(c) Ashvaghosha अश्वघोष
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following raised a large standing Army constructed a garrison town called siri for his soldiers?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने एक बड़ी सेना खड़ी की जिसने अपने सैनिकों के लिए सिरी नामक एक गढ़ बनाया? 
(a) AllauddinKhalji/ अल्लाउद्दीन खिलजी
(b) Muhammad-bin-Tughlak/ मुहम्मद-बिन-तुगलक
(c) Ibrahim Lodhi/ इब्राहीम लोधी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. The Mughal Empire reached the Zenith of its territorial expansion during the reign of
मुगल साम्राज्य किसके शासनकाल के दौरान अपने क्षेत्रीय विस्तार के चरम पर पहुंच गया?
(a) Akbar/ अकबर
(b) Aurangzeb/ औरंगजेब
(c) Jahangir/ जहाँगीर
(d) Shah Jahan/ शाहजहाँ

Q8. When was Robert Clive won the Battle of Plassey against Siraj-ud-Daulah, the Nawab of Bengal?
रॉबर्ट क्लाइव ने बंगाल के नवाब सिराज-उद-दौला के खिलाफ प्लासी का युद्ध कब जीता था?
(a) 1757
(b) 1761
(c) 1764
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. The rebellion led by Birsa Munda in Jharkhand occurred in
झारखंड में बिरसा मुंडा के नेतृत्व में विद्रोह हुआ
(a) 1896
(b) 1890
(c) 1895
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following was the founder of Naujavan Sabha in 1926, Lahore?
1926 में लाहौर में नौजवान सभा के संस्थापक निम्नलिखित में से कौन थे?
(a) Chandrashekhar Azad/ चंदरशेखर आज़ाद
(b) Bhagat Singh/ भगत सिंह
(c) VD Savarkar/ वीडी सावरकर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?