UPTET 2019 Important History Questions | 28th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. When was the French East India company was formed by Colbert?
कॉलबर्ट द्वारा फ्रेंच ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी का गठन कब किया गया था?
(a) 1665
(b) 1660
(c) 1664
(d) 1600

Q2. When was Haider Ali died?
हैदर अली की मृत्यु कब हुई थी?
(a) 1780
(b) 1784
(c) 1783
(d) 1782

Q3. Robert Clive Started dual Government in Bengal in 
रॉबर्ट क्लाइव ने बंगाल में दोहरी सरकार शुरू की:
(a) 1757
(b) 1765
(c) 1865
(d) 1857

Q4. Who was the first Governor General of India by Government of India Act 1833.
भारत सरकार अधिनियम 1833 द्वारा भारत का पहला गवर्नर जनरल कौन था.
(a) Lord William Bentick/ लार्ड विलियम बेंटिक
(b) Lord Canning / लार्ड कैनिंग
(c) Lord Wellesley / लार्ड वेलेसले
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. When was Muslim league formed?
मुस्लिम लीग का गठन कब हुआ?
(a) 1905
(b) 1907
(c) 1906
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Sardar Udham Singh Killed Michael O’ Dwyer when the later was addressing a meeting in Coston Hall, London in
सरदार उधम सिंह ने माइकल ओ’ड्वायर को मार डाला जब वह कॉक्सटन हॉल, लंदन में _____ को एक बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे
(a) 13 march 1940/ 13 मार्च 1940
(b) 13 march 1931/ 13 मार्च 1931
(c) 13 march 1930/ 13 मार्च 1930
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Hindu marriage Act passed by Lord Dalhousie in 
लॉर्ड डलहौजी द्वारा हिंदू विवाह अधिनियम पारित किया गया
(a) 1849
(b) 1856
(c) 1854
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following called by Britishers as ‘Biggest Traitor’ and father of Indian unrest?
निम्नलिखित में से अंग्रेजों ने किसे ‘सबसे बड़ा देशद्रोही’ और  भारतीय असंतोष का जनक कहा था?
(a) Lokmanya tilak / लोकमान्य तिलक
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai/ लाला लाजपत राय
(c) Chandra Shekhar Azad/ चंदर शेखर आज़ाद
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. The Vedic Civilization Flourish along the river 
वैदिक सभ्यता किस नदी के किनारे थी?
(a) Narmada/ नर्मदा
(b) Vyas/ व्यास
(c) Saraswati/ सरस्वती
(d) Ganga/ गंगा

Q10. Which of the following founded Nalanda and Vikramashila University in 9th century A.D?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने 9 वीं शताब्दी ईस्वी में नालंदा और विक्रमशिला विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की थी?
(a) the Pratihara/ प्रतिहार
(b) The Palas/ पाल
(c) The Senas/ सेना
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD