CTET 2020 Important History Questions : 11th January 2020

S.S.T Questions

CTET 2020 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following person Discovered the Harappan site?
निम्नलिखित में से किस व्यक्ति ने हड़प्पा स्थल की खोज की थी?
(a) R.D Banerji (1921)/ आर. डी बनर्जी (1921)
(b) both (a) and (c)/ (a) और (c) दोनों
(c) Dayaram Sahni (1921)/ दयाराम सहनी (1921)
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following is the biggest site in India before the discovery of Rakhigarhi?
राखीगढ़ी की खोज से पहले भारत का सबसे बड़ा निर्माण-स्थल कौन-सा था?
(a) Dholavira/ धोलावीरा
(b) Banawali/ बनवाली
(c) Roper/ रोपर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following state of India Founded by Chin Qulich Khan or Nizam-ul-Malik in 1925?
 1925 में चिन कुलीच खान या निज़ाम-उल-मलिक ने भारत के किस राज्य की स्थापना की?
(a) Bengal/ बंगाल
(b) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) Hyderabad/ हैदराबाद
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following Governor acquired Diu and Bassein (1534) from Bahadur shah of Gujarat?
निम्नलिखित में से किस गवर्नर ने गुजरात के बहादुर शाह से दीव और बसीन (1534) का अधिग्रहण किया?
(a) Nino da canha/ नुनो दा कुना
(b) martin Alfanso de Sauza/ मार्टिन अल्फ़ान्सो डी’सूजा
(c) Sir Thomas Roe/ सर थॉमस रोए
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. The East India company acquired Bombay from Charles II on lease. Its first governor from 1669 was
ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी ने चार्ल्स द्वितीय से पट्टे पर बॉम्बे का अधिग्रहण किया. 1669 से इसका पहला गवर्नर था:
(a) francis Day/ फ्रांसिस डे
(b) Gerald Aungier/ गेरेल्ड औंगिएर
(c) Job Charnock/ जॉब चर्नौक
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Peshwa Madhav Rao died in 1772 and was succeded by
1772 में पेशवा माधव राव की मृत्यु हो गई थी, उसके बाद उनके उत्तराधिकारी बने:
(a) Narain Rao/ नारायण राव
(b) Baji Rao/ बाजी राव
(c) Baji Rao II/ बाजी राव II
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following British officer established the military and Political Supremacy of the East India company in Bengal?
निम्नलिखित में से किस ब्रिटिश अधिकारी ने बंगाल में ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी के सैन्य और राजनीतिक वर्चस्व की स्थापना की?
(a) Warran Hastings/ वारेन हास्टिंग्स
(b) Lord Cornwallis/ लॉर्ड कार्नवालिस
(c) Robert Clive/ रोबर्ट क्लाईव
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Queen Victoria’s proclamation and passing the Indian council act of
महारानी विक्टोरिया की उद्घोषणा और भारतीय परिषद अधिनियम ____पारित करना
(a) 1857
(b) 1858
(c) 1860
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following was the first Satyagraha of Mahatma Gandhi?
निम्नलिखित में से महात्मा गांधी का पहला सत्याग्रह कौन-सा था?
(a) Champaran Satyagraha/ चम्पारण सत्याग्रह
(b) Kheda Satyagraha/ खेड़ा सत्याग्रह
(c) Non-Cooperation Movement/ असहयोग आन्दोलन
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. A Bomb was thrown by Bhagat Singh and Batukeshwar Dutt in the central Assembly on
केंद्रीय विधानसभा में भगत सिंह और बटुकेश्वर दत्त द्वारा बम फेंका गया था:
(a)17 December 1928 / 17 दिसम्बर 1928
(b) 23 March, 1929/ 23 मार्च 1929
(c) 8 April, 1929/ 8 अप्रैल 1929
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?