CTET 2020 Important History Questions : 16th January 2020

S.S.T Questions

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

This package Includes Teaching Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Teaching Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Teaching Exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.
It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Teaching Exams on Adda247.

Teaching Exams Covered in this Pack

Teaching Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

DSSSB 2020 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following Paleolithic Age is known as ‘Flake-Blade Culture’?
निम्नलिखित पुरापाषाण युग को फ्लेक-ब्लेड संस्कृति के नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Lower/Earlier Paleolithic Age/ निचला/प्रारंभिक पुरापाषाण युग
(b) Middle Paleolithic Age/ मध्य पुरापाषाण युग
(c) Upper/Later Paleolithic Age/ ऊपरी/ उत्तर पुरापाषाण युग
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following called the 4th Buddhist council and sent mission to China, Korea and Japan?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने चौथे बौद्ध समिति बुलाई और चीन, कोरिया और जापान के पास मिशन भेजा?
(a) Kanishka/ कनिष्क
(b) Ashoka/ अशोक
(c) Palas/ पाल
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following dynasty established by Pushyamitra Sunga, a Brahmin Commander-in-chief of last Mauryan ruler?
अंतिम मौर्य शासक पुष्यमित्र शुंग जो ब्राह्मण सेनापति थे, द्वारा निम्नलिखित में से किस वंश की स्थापना हुई?
(a) Sunga Dynasty/ शुंग वंश
(b) Kanva Dynasty/ कणव वंश
(c) Satavahana Dynasty/ सातवाहन वंश
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following’s the Navaratna (nine gems) of Chandragupta II?
चंद्रगुप्त II के नवरत्न (नौ रत्न) निम्नलिखित में से कौन हैं?
(a) Kalidasa/ कालिदास
(b) Amarsingh/ अमरसिंह
(c) Dhanavantri/ धनवंतरी
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q5. ‘Manusmriti’ was translated in English under the title of ‘Institutes of Hindu Law’ by 
‘इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिंदू लॉ’ शीर्षक के नाम से मनुस्मृति का अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद किसने किया?
(a) J.R. Hawkins/ जे.आर.हॉकिन्स
(b) William Jones/ विलियम जोंस
(c) Charudatta/ चारुदत्त्ता
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following was the Founder of Pala empire in 750 A.D.?
750 ई. में पाल साम्राज्य का संस्थापक निम्नलिखित में से कौन था?
(a) Dharmpala/ धर्मपाल
(b) Gopala/ गोपाल
(c) Jaydeva/ जयदेव
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following rulers introduced the Sajda (Prostration before the Monarch) and Paibos (kissing the feet of monarch)?
निम्नलिखित में से किस शासक ने सजदा (राजा के आगे साष्टांग प्रणाम) और पायबोस (राजा के पैर चूमना) की शुरुआत की?
(a) Ghiyasuddin Balban/ गियासुद्दीन बलबन
(b) Masud Shah/ मसूद शाह
(c) Nasiruddin Mahamud/ नसीरुद्दीन महमूद
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. _______ was built by Muhammad Adil Shah, it is famous for the so-called ‘Whispering Gallery’.
______ मुहम्मद आदिल शाह द्वारा बनाया गया था, यह तथाकथित ‘फुसफुसाने वाला गलियारा’ के लिए प्रसिद्ध है.
(a) Charminar/ चारमीनार
(b) Qutub Minar/ क़ुतुब मीनार
(c) Gol Gumbaj/ गोल गुम्बज
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Second Battle of Panipat (5 Nov, 1556) was fought between Hemu and _____
पानीपत की दूसरी लड़ाई (5 नवंबर, 1556) हेमू और _____ के बीच लड़ी गई थी.
(a) Bairam Khan/ बैरम खां
(b) Akbar/ अकबर
(c) Rana Uday Singh राणा उदय सिंह
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following Treaty was signed by Tipu Sultan to end the second Anglo Mysore war?
टीपू सुल्तान ने दूसरे एंग्लो-मैसूर युद्ध को समाप्त करने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किस संधि पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे?
(a) Treaty of Mangalore (1784) / मंगलोर की संधि
(b) Treaty of Mysore (1790)/ मैसूर की संधि
(c) Treaty of Madras (1769)/ मद्रास की संधि
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD