Important HCF and LCM Questions for UPTET 2019 | 18th December 2019

UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e Mathematics“.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. With a proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e TET Exam 2019DSSSBKVSSTET Exam.

(a) 105
(b) 2310
(c) 1155
(d) 27720

Q2. The HCF of 204, 1190, and 1445 is 
204, 1190, और 1445 का महत्तम समापवर्तक होगा
(a) 17
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 21

Q4. The H.C.F. and L.C.M. of two numbers are 12 and 336 respectively. If one of the numbers is 84, the other is 
दो संख्याओं के महत्तम समापवर्त्य और लघुत्तम समापवर्त्य क्रमशः 12 और 336 हैं. यदि संख्याओं में से एक 84  है, तो दूसरा है:
(a) 36
(b) 48
(c) 72
(d) 96

Q5. A number less than 500, When divided by 4, 5, 6, 7 leaves remainder 1 in each case. The number is 
4, 5, 6, 7 से विभाजित होने पर एक संख्या जो 500 से कम है, प्रत्येक मामले में 1 शेषफल देती है. वह संख्या है: 
(a) 211
(b) 420
(c) 421
(d) 441

Q6. If three numbers are 2a, 5a and 7a, what will be their LCM?
यदि तीन संख्याएँ 2a, 5a और 7a हैं, तो उनका लघुत्तम समापवर्त्य क्या होगा?
(a) 70a
(b) 65a
(c) 75a
(d)  70a

Q7. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 Seconds respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together? 
छह घंटियाँ एक साथ बजना शुरू करती हैं और क्रमशः 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 और 12 सेकंड के अंतराल पर बजती हैं. 30 मिनट में, वे कितनी बार एक साथ बजेंगी? 
(a) 4
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) 16

Q8. The greatest number of four digits which is divisible by 15, 25, 40 and 75 is 
चार अंकों की सबसे बड़ी संख्या जो 15, 25, 40 और 75 से विभाज्य है, वह है:
(a) 9000
(b) 9400
(c) 9800
(d) 9600

Q9. The L.C.M. of 148 and 185. 
148 और 185 का लघुत्तम समापवर्त्य होगा:
(a) 680
(b) 740
(c) 2960
(d) 3700

Q10. The H.C.F. of 0.54, 1.8 and 7.2 is 
0.54, 1.8 और 7.2 का महत्तम समापवर्त्य होगा
(a) 1.8
(b) 0.18
(c) 0.018
(d) 18

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. HCF of a, b and c

= 2 × 2 ×2 × 3 × 3 × 3 ×5 × 5 ×7 ×7
c = 3 × 5 × 7 × 11
Take the common factors of  a, b, and c
HCF = 3 × 5 × 7
= 105

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. HCF of 204, 1190, 1445.
204 = 2 × 2 × 3 × 17
1190 = 2 × 5 × 7 × 17
1445 = 5 × 17 × 17
HCF = 17

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. HCF × LCM = One number × Second number
12 × 336 = 84 × x
 x = 48

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. LCM of 4, 5, 6, 7 = 420
420 + remainder 1 = 421
421 is less than 500 and divisible by 4, 5, 6, 7

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. LCM of 2a, 5a, and 7a
LCM = 70a

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. LCM of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 seconds
LCM = 120 seconds

= 16 times

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. LCM of 15, 25, 40 and 75.
LCM = 600
Greatest number of four digits = 9999
The greatest number divisible by 15, 25, 40 and 75.
= 9999 ÷ 600

= 9999 – 399
= 9600

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. LCM of 148 and 185
148 = 2 × 2 × 37
185 = 5 × 37
LCM = 2 × 2 × 37 × 5 = 740

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  HCF of 0.54, 1.8 and 7.2
 = 0.54, 1.80, 7.20

= 0.18

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD