UPTET 2019 Important Geography Questions : 3rd January 2020

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam

Q1. The slightly elevated, terraced land of older alluvium is called
पुराने जलोढ़ की थोड़ी ऊँची, सीढ़ीदार भूमि को कहा जाता है:
(a) bhangra/ भांगर
(b) khadar/ खादर
(c) flood plain / बाढ़ का मैदान
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. The Aravalli Range runs south west-north east for more than 450 miles from highland node near Ahmadabad, Gujarat, northeast to _____.
अरावली पर्वतमाल दक्षिण पश्चिम-उत्तर पूर्व में अहमदबाद, गुजरात, उत्तर पूर्व से ___ के पास उच्च भूमि नोड से 450 मील से अधिक दूरी तक फैली हुई है 
(a) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(b) Punjab/ पंजाब
(c) Delhi/ दिल्ली
(d) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश

Q3. In which of the following city the Ganges enters the Indo-Gangetic Plain?
निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में गंगा भारत-गंगा मैदान में प्रवेश करती है?
(a) Haridwar/ हरिद्वार
(b) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(c) Dehradun/ देहरादून
(d) None of these/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. ‘Gompas’ found in Ladakh are
लद्दाख में पाए जाने वाले गोम्पा हैं:
(a) Buddhist temples/ बौद्ध मंदिर
(b) Hindu temples/ हिन्दू मंदिर
(c) Muslims temples/ मुस्लिम मंदिर
(d) None of these/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. From which of the following layer of atmosphere the radio waves transmitted from the Earth are reflected back to the Earth?
वायुमंडल की निम्न में से किस परत से पृथ्वी से प्रसारित रेडियो तरंगें पृथ्वी पर वापस परावर्तित होती हैं?
(a) Stratosphere/ समतापमण्डल
(b) Ionosphere/ आयनमंडल
(c) Thermosphere/ तापमंडल
(d) All the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q6. Which of the following is the angle of inclination of Earth’s axis with its orbit plane?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा अपनी कक्षा के साथ पृथ्वी के अक्ष का झुकाव का कोण है?

Q7. Which of the following mountain range separates the continents of Asia and Europe?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी पर्वत श्रृंखला एशिया और यूरोप के महाद्वीपों को अलग करती है?
(a) Alps/ ऐल्प्स
(b) Urals/ यूराल
(c) Aravalli/ अरावली
(d) None of these/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following is a example of big bear?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या बिग बियर का एक उदाहरण है?
(a) Planets/ गृह
(b) Stars/ तारे
(c) Constellations/ तारामंडल
(d) None of these/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. An invisible form of energy which can go through most solid objects is
ऊर्जा का एक अदृश्य रूप जो सबसे ठोस वस्तुओं से जा सकता है, वह है
(a) x-ray/ एक्स-रे
(b) y-ray/ वाई-रे
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. Neptune has _____ number of moons.
नेपच्यून में चंद्रमाओं की संख्या ____ है.
(a) 1
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 15

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?