CTET 2020 Important Geography Questions : 14th January 2020

S.S.T Questions

DSSSB 2020 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. India accounts _____ of the total surface area of the world.
भारत दुनिया के कुल सतह क्षेत्र का _____ हिस्सा है.
(a) 2 percent / 2 प्रतिशत
(b) 2.4 percent / 2.4 प्रतिशत
(c) 2.5 percent / 2.5 प्रतिशत
(d) none of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following is composed of Upper carboniferous limestones?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ऊपरी कार्बोनिफेरस चूनापत्थर से बना है?
(a) Mount Everest / एवरेस्ट पर्वत
(b) Aravalli / अरावली
(c) Shivalik / शिवालिक
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Oceanic crust is 5 km thinner. It is made up of heavier rocks like ___________ .
समुद्री भूपर्पटी 5 किमी पतली है. यह भारी चट्टानों से बनती है जैसे____
(a) rock salt/ सेंधा नमक
(b) cement/ सीमेंट
(c) Basalt/ बेसाल्ट
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Upper crust is known as SIAL and Lower crust is known as ________ . 
ऊपरी भूपर्पटी को SIAL और निचली भूपर्पटी को ________ के रूप में जाना जाता है
(a) SIMA / SIMA
(b) Magnesium / मैग्नीशियम
(c) Aluminum / एल्युमीनियम
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. The movement of the Earth around the Sun in a fixed path or orbit is called: 
एक निश्चित पथ या कक्षा में सूर्य के चारों ओर पृथ्वी की गति को कहा जाता है:
(a) Both (b) and (c) / (b) और (c) दोनों
(b) Rotation / घूर्णन
(c) Revolution / परिक्रमण
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. On which of the following day Summar Solistice happens every year? 
प्रत्येक वर्ष ग्रीष्मकालीन संक्रांति किस दिन होती है?
(a) 21st June / 21 जून
(b) 21st September / 21 सितम्बर
(c) 23rd March / 23 मार्च
(d)  None of these / इनमें से कोई नही

Q7. Equinox occurs twice a year, once on 21st march and again on ________.
विषुव साल में दो बार होता है, एक बार 21 मार्च को और फिर ________ पर
(a) 23rd March / 23 मार्च
(b) 23rd December / 23 दिसम्बर
(c) 23rd September / 23 सितम्बर
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following is the outermost layer of atmosphere?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन वायुमंडल की सबसे बाहरी परत है?
(a) Exosphere / बहिर्मंडल
(b) Mesosphere/ मध्यमण्डल
(c) Ionosphere / आयनमंडल
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following is a component of the structure of Biosphere?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन जैवमण्डल की संरचना का एक घटक है?
(a) Abiotic / अजैविक
(b) Biotic / जैविक
(c) Energy components / ऊर्जा घटक
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q10. ____________ is defined as a flow of snow downside of a mountain, though rock slides and debris flow.
____ को एक पर्वत के नीचे बर्फ के प्रवाह के रूप में, चट्टानों के खिसकने और मलबे के प्रवाह के माध्यम से परिभाषित किया गया है.
(a) Avalanche / हिमस्खलन
(b) Snow fall / हिमपात
(c) Both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?