CTET 2020 Important Geography Questions : 10th January 2020

S.S.T Questions

CTET 2020 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is the inner most layer of earth?
निम्नलिखित में से पृथ्वी की सबसे भीतरी परत कौन-सी है?
(a) The crust/ भूपर्पटी
(b) The Mantle/ भूप्रावार
(c) The Core/ क्रोड
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. _______ is the upper portion of Mantle
_______ भूप्रावार का ऊपरी हिस्सा है.
(a) Core Mantle/ क्रोड भूप्रावार
(b) Asthenosphere/ एस्थेनोस्फीयर
(c) Lithosphere/ स्थलमंडल
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following are the cooled portion of Magma chambers?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन मेग्मा चैम्बर का ठंडा भाग है?
(a) Laccoliths/ लैकोलिथ
(b) Lopoliths/ लैपोलिथ
(c) Batholiths/ बैथोलिथ
(d) Phacoliths/ फैकोलिथ

Q4. ________ can survive in saline water. They are found mainly in sunderbans in West Bengal and in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
____ खारे पानी में जीवित रह सकते हैं. वे मुख्य रूप से पश्चिम बंगाल के सुंदरबन और अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह में पाए जाते हैं.
(a) Mangrove forests/ मैंग्रोव वन
(b) Thorny Bushes/ कटीली झाड़ियाँ
(c) Tropical Deciduous Forests/ उष्णकटिबंधीय पर्णपाती वन
(d) Tropical Rain Forests/ ऊष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षावन

Q5. Which of the following is the second largest continent after Asia?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एशिया के बाद दूसरा सबसे बड़ा महाद्वीप है?
(a) Europe/ यूरोप
(b) Africa/ अफ्रीका
(c) North America/ उत्तरी अमरीका
(d) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Q6. Mercury take 88 days in one orbit around the Sun and take _____ days in one Spin on axis.
बुध सूर्य के चारों ओर एक परिक्रमा में 88 दिन लेता है और अक्ष पर एक चक्कर लगाने में _____ दिन लेता है.
(a) 54 days/ 54 दिन
(b) 89 days/ 89 दिन
(c) 59 days/ 59 दिन
(d) 255 days/ 255 दिन

Q7. The atmosphere of earth composed of ____  Carbon Dioxide.
पृथ्वी का वायुमंडल ____% कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड से बना है.
(a) 0.9%
(b) 0.03%
(c) 0.01%
(d) 0.1%

Q8. Which of the following is the height of Nanda Devi Peak? It is the second-highest Peak in India and is ranked the 23rd highest peak across the world.
नंदा देवी चोटी की ऊंचाई निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी है? यह भारत में दूसरी सबसे ऊंची चोटी है और दुनिया भर में 23 वीं सबसे ऊंची चोटी पर स्थित है.
(a) 8586
(b) 7816
(c) 7742
(d) 7756

Q9. Black Soil is also known as Cotton Soil and it is formed from rocks of
काली मृदा को कपास मृदा के रूप में भी जाना जाता है और यह बनती है:
(a) Cretaceous Lava/ क्रीटेशस लावा
(b) Eroded material/ इरोडेड सामग्री
(c) Lacustrine deposits/ सरोवर तलछट
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following is the highest motorable pass of India. It connects Led and Siachen glaciers.
निम्नलिखित में से भारत का सर्वोच्च मोटर वाहन चलाने योग्य दर्रा कौन-सा है? यह लेड और सियाचिन ग्लेशियरों को जोड़ता है.
(a) Thang La Pass/ थांग ला दर्रा
(b) Jelep La Pass/ जेलेप ला दर्रा
(c) Khardung Ka pass/ खारदोंग ला दर्रा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?