Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2020: 3rd January


Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Haryana government unveiled India’s biggest Ashoka Chakra in
हरियाणा सरकार ने भारत के सबसे बड़े अशोक चक्र का अनावरण कहाँ किया?
(a) Yamuna Nagar/ यमुना नगर
(b) Ambala/ अंबाला
(c) Panchkula/ पंचकुला
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana launched in Haryana in
हरियाणा में प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना शुरू हुई थी:
(a) 2015
(b) 2017
(c) 2016
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following district has been selected forwarded in the category of ‘Enabling Girl Child Education’?
निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले को ‘बालिका शिक्षा सक्षम’ करने की श्रेणी में चुना गया है?
(a) Jhajjar/ झज्जर
(b) Kurukshetra/ कुरुक्षेत्र
(c) Karnal/ करनाल
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Ayushman Bharat Yojana was launched in Haryana on
हरियाणा में आयुष्मान भारत योजना शुरू की गई थी:
(a) August 15, 2018/ 15 अगस्त, 2018
(b) August 15, 2017/ 15 अगस्त, 2017
(c) August 15, 2019/ 15 अगस्त, 2019
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following minister launched a mobile app developed by the Haryana Saraswati Heritage Development Board?
निम्नलिखित में से किस मंत्री ने हरियाणा सरस्वती विरासत विकास बोर्ड द्वारा विकसित एक मोबाइल ऐप शुरू किया?
(a) Capt. Abhimanyu/ कप्तान अभिमन्यु
(b) Manohar Lal Khattar/ मनोहर लाल खट्टर
(c) Narender Modi/ नरेंद्र मोदी
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following Minister laid the foundation stone for ‘Battles of Panipat Museum’?
निम्नलिखित में से किस मंत्री ने ‘पानीपत की लड़ाई के संग्रहालय’ की आधारशिला रखी?
(a) Chief Minister of Haryana/ हरियाणा के मुख्य मंत्री
(b) Prime Minister/ प्रधान मंत्री
(c) President/ राष्ट्रपति
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following Summit has theme “Entrepreneurship & Agri Business, Agri Allied-A promising sector and Agri Service-Direct Marketing”?
निम्नलिखित शिखर सम्मेलन में से किसका विषय “उद्यमिता और कृषि व्यवसाय, कृषि संबद्ध-एक आशाजनक क्षेत्र और कृषि सेवा-प्रत्यक्ष विपणन” था.
(a) 4th Agri leadership Summit 2019/ 4th कृषि नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन 2019
(b) 3rd Agri Leadership Summit 2018/ 3rd कृषि नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन 2019
(c) 2nd Agri leadership Summit 2017/ 2nd कृषि नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन 2019
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Hero Indian open Golf tournament, held at
हीरो इंडियन ओपन गोल्फ टूर्नामेंट आयोजित किया गया था:
(a) Karnal/ करनाल
(b) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद
(c) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Classic Golf and Country Club International Championship 2019 was held from September 12-15 at 
क्लासिक गोल्फ एंड कंट्री क्लब इंटरनेशनल चैम्पियनशिप 2019 ,12-15 सितंबर को कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?
(a) Nuh, Haryana/ नूह, हरियाणा
(b) Gurugram, Haryana/ गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा
(c) Rohtak, Haryana/ रोहतक, हरियाणा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following is Deputy CM of Haryana?
हरियाणा के उप-मुख्यमंत्री निम्नलिखित में से कौन हैं?
(a) Satyadev Narain Arya/ सत्यदेव नारायण आर्य
(b) Dushyant Chautala/ दुष्यंत चौटाला
(c) Manohar Lal Khattar/ मनोहर लाल खट्टर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?