Important General Awareness Questions for KVS Exam 2020: 11th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Hikat is a Tribal Dance of state
हिकत किस राज्य का जनजातीय नृत्य है:
(a) Assam/ असम
(b) Jammu and Kashmir/ जम्मू और कश्मीर
(c) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Sukanya Samridhi Yojana was launched by ministry of women and child development on
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना शुरू की गई थी:
(a)22, Jan 1995 / 22 जनवरी 1995
(b) 22, Jan 2014/ 22 जनवरी 2014
(c) 22, Jan 2015/ 22 जनवरी 2015
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. The ______ British anniversary of the tenth Guru, Guru Gobind Singh Ji was celebrated on the 2nd of January 2020.
दसवें गुरु, गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी की ______ ब्रिटिश वर्षगांठ 2 जनवरी 2020 को मनाई गई थी.
(a) 350th
(b) 351th
(c) 352th
(d) 353rd

Q4. Under which of the following article India enacted Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999 of world trade organization?
निम्नलिखित में से किस अनुच्छेद के तहत भारत ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन का वस्तु के भौगोलिक लक्षण (पंजीकरण और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1999 लागू किया?
(a) Article 20/ अनुच्छेद 20
(b) Article 22/ अनुच्छेद 22
(c) Article 23/ अनुच्छेद 23
(d) Article 21/ अनुच्छेद 21

Q5. Which of the following year has designated as the “year of Nurse and Midwife” by WHO to honor the 200th birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale? 
WHO ने फ्लोरेंस नाइटएंगल की 200वीं जयंती को सम्मानित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष को “नर्स और मिडवाइफ का वर्ष” के रूप में नामित किया है?
(a) 2020
(b) 2018
(c) 2019
(d) 2021

Q6. Which of the following minister unveiled the World’s 2nd tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Ahmedabad?
निम्नलिखित में से किस मंत्री ने अहमदाबाद में सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की विश्व की दूसरी सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया?
(a) Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani/ गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री विजय रुपानी
(b) Prime Minister Narendra Modi/ प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी
(c) Home Minister Amit Shah/ गृह मंत्री अमित शाह
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Where was the 1st edition of Khelo India Youth Game held?
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम का पहला संस्करण कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?
(a) Pune/ पुणे
(b) Guwahati/ गुवाहाटी
(c) New Delhi/ नयी दिल्ली
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Former Indian Captain and member of the 1983 world cup winning team Krishnamachari Srikkanth will be recipient of 2019 prestigious ______
पूर्व भारतीय कप्तान और 1983 के विश्व कप विजेता टीम के सदस्य कृष्णमाचारी श्रीकांत 2019 के प्रतिष्ठित ______ के प्राप्तकर्ता होंगे
(a) CK Nayadu Lifetime Achievement Award/ सीके नायडू लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरुस्कार
(b) Dada Saheb phalke Award/ दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरुस्कार
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following Day is observed as Kisan Diwas every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of the 5th Prime Minister of India, Chaudhary Charan Singh?
भारत के 5 वें प्रधानमंत्री चौधरी चरण सिंह की जयंती मनाने के लिए हर साल निम्नलिखित में से किस दिन को किसान दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है?
(a) 23rd November/ 23rd नवम्बर
(b) 23rd January/ 23rd जनवरी
(c) 23rd December/ 23rd दिसम्बर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following is the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सामाजिक न्याय एवं सशक्तिकरण मंत्री  है?
(a) Thaawar Chand Gehlot/ थावर चंद गहलोत
(b) Amit Shah/ अमित शाह
(c) D.V. Sadananda Gowda/ डी.वी सदानंद गौड़ा
(d) Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman/ श्रीमती निर्मला सीताराम

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *