Important General Awareness Questions for KVS Exam 2020: 2nd January



Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Where is the second informal summit between India and China took place?
भारत और चीन के बीच दूसरा अनौपचारिक शिखर सम्मेलन कहाँ हुआ था?
(a) Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu/ मामल्लापुरम, तमिल नाडू
(b) Wuhan/ वुहान
(c) Beijing, China/ बीजिंग, चीन
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following Book is written by Satyarth Nayak?
 सत्यार्थ नायक ने निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी पुस्तक लिखी है?
(a) Bridgital Nation/ ब्रिजिटल नेशन
(b) Listening Learning Leading/ लिसनिंग लर्निंग लीडिंग
(c) Sridevi: Girl Woman Superstar/ श्रीदेवी: गर्ल वुमन सुपरस्टार
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Hemant Soren Sworn as 11th Chief Minister of
हेमंत सोरेन ने किस राज्य के 11 वें मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली?
(a) Jharkhand/ झारखण्ड
(b) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(c) Chhattisgarh/ छत्तीसगढ़
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Amitabh Bachchan Conferred with 50th Dadasaheb Phalke Award 2018. He was honoured with the Padma Vibhushan in
अमिताभ बच्चन को 50 वें दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार 2018 से सम्मानित किया गया. उन्हें पद्म विभूषण से कब सम्मानित किया गया था?
(a) 2001
(b) 1984
(c) 2015
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Where is the headquarters of National Anti- Doping Agency (NADA)?
 राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (NADA) का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(b) Pune/ पुणे
(c) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) for urban renewal extand from 2020 to 2022. It was first launched by Prime minister on
शहरी नवीनीकरण के लिए जीर्णोद्धार व शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (AMRUT) 2020 से 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है. प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा यह शुरू किया गया था:
(a) 25 June, 2018/ 25 जून, 2018
(b) 25June, 2015/ 25 जून, 2015
(c) 25 June, 2016/ 25 जून, 2016
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. When was United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) founded?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (UNDP) की स्थापना कब की गई थी?
(a) 22 Nov 1965/ 22 नवम्बर 1965
(b) 22 Nov 1945/ 22 नवम्बर 1945
(c) 22 Nov 1955/ 22 नवम्बर 1955
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following player becomes the first ever living swiss to have his/her face engraved in the swiss coin?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा खिलाड़ी पहला जीवित स्विस निवासी बना जिसका चेहरा स्विस सिक्के पर उत्कीर्ण हुआ?  
(a) chris Kermade/ क्रिस करमेड
(b) Rafael Nadal/ राफेल नडाल
(c) Roger Federer/ रोजर फेडरर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. What is the theme of International Volunteer Day (IVD) 2019?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक दिवस (IVD) 2019 का विषय क्या था?
(a) Volunteer and Inclusive future/ स्वयंसेवी और समावेशी भविष्य
(b) Volunteer for an Inclusive future/ समावेशी भविष्य के लिए स्वयंसेवक
(c) Volunteer for future/ भविष्य के लिए स्वयंसेवक
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following edition of India-Sri Lanka joint military and army exercise “MITRA Shakti 2019” begins in Pune, Maharashtra?
भारत-श्रीलंका संयुक्त सैन्य और सेना अभ्यास “मित्र शक्ति 2019” के निम्नलिखित संस्करण में से कौन-सा पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में शुरू हुआ था?
 (a) 8th edition/ 8वां संस्करण
(b) 6th edition/ 6वां संस्करण
(c) 5th edition/ 5वां संस्करण
(d) 7th edition/ 7वां संस्करण

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?