Important General Awareness Questions for KVS/DSSSB Exam 2020: 7th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Which of the following state won the ‘World Habitat Award’, for its ambitious initiative-Jaga mission?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य ने अपनी महत्वाकांक्षी पहल-जग मिशन के लिए ‘विश्व पर्यावास पुरस्कार’ जीता?
(a) Delhi/ दिल्ली
(b) Punjab/ पंजाब
(c) Assam/ असम
(d) Odisha/ ओडिशा

Q2. Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane took charge as the _____ chief of Army staff
जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवाने ने सेना के _____ प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
(a) 28th
(b) 27th
(c) 26th
(d) 29th

Q3. Which of the following is the chairperson of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and customs (CBIC)?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (CBIC) का अध्यक्ष है?
(a) Pramod Chandra Modi/ प्रमोद चन्द्र मोदी
(b) Pranab Kumar Das/ प्रणब कुमार दास
(c) Praveen Kumar/ प्रवीण कुमार
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following University will host the 107th Indian Science Congress?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा विश्वविद्यालय 107 वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस की मेजबानी करेगा?
(a) University of Agricultural Science, Bengaluru/ कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरु
(b) University of Agricultural Sciences, Chandigarh/ कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, चंडीगढ़
(c) University of Agricultural Sciences, Guwahati / कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, गुवाहाटी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. First edition of Gandhi Citizenship Education price will be dedicated to
गांधी नागरिकता शिक्षा पुरस्कार का पहला संस्करण समर्पित किया जाएगा:
(a) Child Welfare/ बाल कल्याण
(b) Woman Welfare/ महिला कल्याण
(c) Human Welfare/ मानव कल्याण
(d) Animal Welfare/ पशु कल्याण

Q6. Which of the following has won the 2019 world women’s Rapid chess championship title in Moscow?
मास्को में 2019 विश्व महिला रैपिड शतरंज चैम्पियनशिप का खिताब निम्नलिखित में से किसने जीता है?
(a) Koneru Humpy/ कोनेरू हम्पी
(b) Hou Yifan/ होऊ यिफान
(c) Judit Polgar/ जुदित पोल्गर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following day is celebrated World Hindi Day every year?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा दिन हर साल विश्व हिंदी दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है?
(a) 15 January/ 15 जनवरी
(b) 14 January/ 14 जनवरी
(c) 10 January/ 10 जनवरी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following was the theme of world Asthama Day 2019?
विश्व अस्थमा दिवस 2019 का विषय निम्नलिखित में से क्या था?
(a) STOP for Asthma / STOP फॉर अस्थमा
(b) STOP Asthma/ STOP अस्थमा
(c) STOP as Asthma/ STOP ऐज़ अस्थमा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following country will host 2022 winter Olympics?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा देश 2022 शीतकालीन ओलंपिक की मेजबानी करेगा?
(a) Paris, France/ पेरिस, फ्रांस
(b) Tokyo, Japan/ टोक्यो, जापान
(c) Beijing, China/ बीजिंग, चीन
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Who is the Governor of Ladakh?
लद्दाख के राज्यपाल कौन हैं?
(a) Radha Krishna Mathur/ राधा कृष्ण माथुर
(b) G.C. Murmu/ जी. सी. मुर्मू
(c) R.N. Ravi/ आर. एन रवि
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?