Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2020: 13th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Haryana cabinet cleared a proposal to amend the Haryana official language Act, 1969 to authorize the use of _________ for proceeding by courts of Haryana. 
हरियाणा कैबिनेट ने हरियाणा की अदालतों द्वारा कार्यवाही के लिए _________ के प्रयोग को अधिकृत करने हेतु हरियाणा राजभाषा अधिनियम, 1969 में संशोधन करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी।
(a) English / अंग्रेजी
(b) Panjabi / पंजाबी
(c) Hindi/ हिंदी
(d) None of these /इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q2. Which of the following is the Chief Secretary of Haryana?
हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव निम्नलिखित में से कौन हैं?
(a) D. S. Dhesi / डी. एस. ढेसी
(b) R. N. Ravi / आर. एन. रवि     
(c) Rajiv Kumar / राजीव कुमार
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q3. Which of the following district is the aim of rice-for plastic scheme (making this district plastic free)? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले को प्लास्टिक मुक्त बनाने के उददेश्य से राइस फॉर प्लास्टिक स्कीम की शुरुआत की गयी?
(a) Rohtak / रोहतक
(b) Ambala / अंबाला
(c) Gurugram / गुरुग्राम
(d) Hisar/ हिसार

Q4. The Haryana Government has decided to cover all households in villages of the state under the ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ scheme by 
हरियाणा सरकार ने ‘जल जीवन मिशन’ योजना के तहत कब तक राज्य के गांवों में सभी घरों तक पानी पहुंचाने का निर्णय लिया है? 
(a) 30, June 2020 /30, जून 2020
(b) 30, June 2021 /30, जून 2021
(c) 30, June 2022 /30, जून 2022
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q5. Which of the following minister gave the Green signal to the Aadhar Rath?  
निम्नलिखित में से किस मंत्री ने आधार रथ की शुरुआत की? 
(a) Additional Chief Secretary of Haryana/ हरियाणा के अपर मुख्य सचिव 
(b) Chief Secretary of Haryana / हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव
(c) Chief Minister of Haryana/ हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q6. A bubshahar Wildlife Sanctuary situated at  
अबूबशहर वन्यजीव अभयारण्य ____ में स्थित है
(a) Panchkula / पंचकुला
(b) Suraj Kund / सूरज कुंड
(c) Sirsa / सिरसा
(d)  Yamuna nagar / यमुना नगर

Q7. Which of the following District of Haryana known as ‘Dhaan Ka Katora’? 
हरियाणा के निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले को ‘धान का कटोरा’ नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Sonipat / सोनीपत
(b) Karnal / करनाल
(c) Kaithal / कैथल
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q8. Which of the following is the Traditional Music of Haryana? 
निम्नलिखित में से हरियाणा का पारंपरिक संगीत कौन सा है? 
(a) Ragini / रागिनी
(b) Rosa Lila / रोसा लीला
(c) Saang / सांग
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

Q9. WYC Hydra – Electric Station Situated at 
WYC हाइड्रा – इलेक्ट्रिक स्टेशन कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Panipat / पानीपत
(b) Jhajjar / झज्जर
(c) Yamuna Nagar / यमुना नगर
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q10. Rajiv Gandhi National Centre for Aero Sports was inaugurated at Narnaul Airport on 
नारनौल एयरपोर्ट पर राजीव गांधी नेशनल सेंटर फॉर एयरो स्पोर्ट्स का उद्घाटन कब किया गया? 
(a) 31 January 2010 /
(b) 31 December 2010/31 दिसंबर 2010
(c) 31 January 2011 /31 जनवरी 2011
(d)  None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?