Important General Awareness Questions for KVS Exam 2020: 18th January

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Which of the following was the Chief guest of the 70th Republic Day of India? 

निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत के 70 वें गणतंत्र दिवस के मुख्य अतिथि थे?

(a) Sheikh Hasina/ शेख हसीना

(b) Md Abdul Hamid/ मुहम्मद अब्दुल हामिद

(c) Cyril Ramaphosa / सिरिल रामफोसा

(d)  None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following was the 45th chief Justice of India? 

निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत के 45 वें मुख्य न्यायाधीश थे?

(a) Ranjan Gogoi / रंजन गोगोई

(b) Dipak Mishra / दीपक मिश्र

(c) Rajiv kumar/ राजीव कुमार

(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following is the Prime Minister of Bangladesh? 

निम्नलिखित में से कौन बांग्लादेश के प्रधान मंत्री है?(a) Md Abdul Hamid/ मुहम्मद अब्दुल हामिद

(b) Sheikh Hasina / शेख हसीना

(c) Joseph Kabila / जोसेफ काबिल

(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. ____________ G7 summit was held on June 8 – 9, 2018, in La Malbaie, Quebec, Canada? 

____________ G7 शिखर सम्मेलन 8 – 9 जून, 2018 में ला मालबे, क्यूबेक, कनाडा में आयोजित किया गया था?

(a) 47th

(b) 46th

(c) 48th

(d) 44th

Q5. Which of the following Launched PARIVESH (Pro-Active and Responsive facilitation by Interactive Virtuous and Environmental Single – Window Hub) on the occasion of world Biofuel Day, on August 2018? 

अगस्त 2018 को विश्व जैव ईंधन दिवस के अवसर पर निम्नलिखित में से किसने PARIVESH (प्रो-एक्टिव एंड रेस्पोंसिव फैसिलिटेशन बाय इंटरएक्टिव वर्चुअस एंड एनवायर्नमेंटल सिंगल-विंडो हब) की शुरुआत की?

(a) Narendra Modi / नरेंद्र मोदी

(b) Amit shah / अमित शाह

(c) Nitin Gadkari / नितिन गडकरी

(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following day, is celebrated as the ‘Good Governance Day’? 

निम्नलिखित में से किस दिन को ‘सुशासन दिवस’ के रूप में मनाया जाता है?

(a) 25, December 2018/ 25, दिसम्बर 2018

(b) 25, December 2019/ 25, दिसम्बर 2019

(c) 25, December 2017/ 25, दिसम्बर 2017

(d)  None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following got the Gandhi Peace Price of 2015?

निम्नलिखित में से किसको 2015 का गांधी शांति पुरस्कार मिला?

(a) Vivekananda Kendra, Kanya Kumari / विवेकानंद केंद्र कन्या कुमारी

(b) Akshaya Patra foundation / अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन

(c) Ekal Abhiyan Trust / एकल अभियान ट्रस्ट

(d)  None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following got the Bharat Ratan in 1997? 

1997 में निम्नलिखित में से किसे भारत रत्न मिला?

(a) Shri Gulzarilal Nanda / श्री गुलजारीलाल नंदा

(b) Aruna Asaf Ali / अरुणा आसफ अली

(c) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam / ए.पी.जे अब्दुल कलाम

(d) All of these/ इनमें से सभी

Q9. Which of the Movie got the Best Picture Award in 91st Academy Awards? 

किस फिल्म को 91 वें अकादमी पुरस्कारों में बेस्ट पिक्चर पुरस्कार मिला?

(a) Rama / राम

(b) Green book/ ग्रीन बुक

(c) Spider man / स्पाइडर मैन

(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following writer wrote the Book “The unending Game: Insights into Espionage”? 

निम्नलिखित में से किस लेखक ने पुस्तक “द अनेंडिंग गेम: इनसाइट्स इनटू एस्पियनज” लिखी है?

(a) Vikram Sood / विक्रम सूद

(b) Amitabh Bagchi / अमिताभ बागची

(c) Asad Durrani / असद दुर्रानी

(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

 S1. Ans.(c)

 S2. Ans.(b)

 S3. Ans.(b)

 S4. Ans.(d)

 S5. Ans.(a)

 S6. Ans.(a)

 S7. Ans.(a)

 S8. Ans.(d)

 S9. Ans.(b)

 S10. Ans.(a)

Get Free Study Material for Teaching Exam

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *