Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2020: 27th January

GA Questions

Q1. Which of the following Award was given by Haryana State government for Excellence for life time achievements for female sports person of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा पुरस्कार हरियाणा की महिला खिलाड़ी को जीवन काल की उपलब्धियों के लिए हरियाणा राज्य सरकार द्वारा उत्कृष्टता के लिए दिया गया था?
(a) Rani Laxmi Bai Award/ रानी लक्ष्मी बाई पुरस्कार
(b) Bhim Award/ भीम पुरस्कार
(c) Maharana Pratap Award/ महाराणा प्रताप पुरस्कार
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Sirsa District of Haryana established on
हरियाणा का सिरसा जिला स्थापित हुआ:
(a) 1 Nov 1966/ 1 नवम्बर 1966
(b) 26 August 1975/ 26 अगस्त 1975
(c) 22 Dec 1972/ 22 दिसम्बर 1972
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following is the speaker of Legislative Assembly of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन हरियाणा की विधानसभा का अध्यक्ष है?
(a) Shri Gyan Chand Gupta/ श्री ज्ञान चंद गुप्ता
(b) Kanwar Pal/ कँवर पाल
(c) R. K. Nandalal/ आर. के नन्दलाल
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following State got the smart policing Award 2019 for ‘Apni Sangini’?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य को ‘इनी अपणी संगिनी’ के लिए स्मार्ट पुलिसिंग अवार्ड 2019 प्राप्त हुआ?
(a) Haryana/ हरियाणा
(b) Delhi/ दिल्ली
(c) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following Social worker of Haryana got the Padma Bhushan Award 2019?
हरियाणा के किस सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता को पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार 2019 मिला?
(a) Kanwal Singh Chauhan/ कँवल सिंह चौहान
(b) Darshan Lal Jain/ दर्शन लाल जैन
(c) Narender Singh/ नरेंद्र सिंह
(d) Sultan Singh/ सुल्तान सिंह’

Q6. National institute of Technology, Kurukshetra established in
कुरुक्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान स्थापित हुआ था:
(a) 2001
(b) 2010
(c) 1963
(d) 1965

Q7. Which of the following largest burial site of IVC, with 65 burials fund in Rohtak District of Haryana?
हरियाणा के रोहतक जिले में पाए जाने वाले 65 शवों के साथ IVC का सबसे बड़ा शव-उत्खनन स्थल कौन-सा है?
(a) Farmana/ फरमाना
(b) Bhirrana/ भिर्राना
(c) Banawali/ बनावाली
(d) Balu/ बालू

Q8. Which of the following was the 7th Governor of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से हरियाणा के 7 वें राज्यपाल कौन थे?
(a) Hari Anand Barari/ हरि आनंद बरारी
(b) Mahabir Prasad/ महाबीर प्रसाद
(c) Ganpatrao Devji Tapase/ गनपत राव देवजी तपसी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. In which of the following Olympics Sushil Kumar won the Bronze medal in Wrestling, man’s freestyle 66 kg?
निम्नलिखित में से किस ओलंपिक में सुशील कुमार ने 66 किलोग्राम की पुरुषों की फ्रीस्टाइल कुश्ती में कांस्य पदक जीता?
(a) Rio Olympics 2016/ रियो ओलंपिक 2016
(b) Beijing Olympics 2008/ बीजिंग ओलंपिक 2008
(c) London Olympics 2012/ लन्दन ओलंपिक 2012
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Baba Ramdev founder of Patanjali Ayurved Ltd. Born in 
पतंजलि आयुर्वेद लिमिटेड के संस्थापक बाबा रामदेव का जन्म हुआ:
(a) Mahendragarh/ महेंद्रगढ़
(b) Hisar/ हिसार
(c) Jhajjar/ झज्जर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

 
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?