Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2020: 29th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section


Q1. Which of the following award was given by Haryana Government for excellence in sports for life time achievements for male sports person of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा पुरस्कार हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा हरियाणा के पुरुष खिलाड़ी को जीवन काल की उपलब्धियों के लिए खेल में उत्कृष्टता के लिए दिया गया था?
(a) Ekalavya Award/ एकलव्य पुरस्कार
(b) Maharana Pratap Award/ महाराणा प्रताप पुरस्कार
(c) Dronacharya Award/ द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following player of wrestling got gol medal at Grand prix of spain?
निम्नलिखित में से किस खिलाड़ी ने स्पैन के ग्रांड प्रिक्स में कुश्ती में स्वर्ण पदक जीता?
(a) Vinesh Phogat/ विनेश फोगाट
(b) Divya Kakran/ दिव्या काकरण
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following wrestling player of Haryana got the Padma Shri Award in 2019?
2019 में हरियाणा के किस कुश्ती खिलाड़ी को पद्म श्री पुरस्कार मिला?
(a) Narender Singh/ नरेंद्र सिंह
(b) Bajrang Poonia/ बजरंग पुनिया
(c) Vinesh Phogat/ विनेश फोगाट
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following union minister has launched the GOBAR-DHAN (Galvanizing organic Bio-Agra Resources) scheme at the “National Dairy Research Institute Auditorium, Karnal, Haryana on 1st may, 2018?
निम्नलिखित में से किस केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 1 मई, 2018 को “राष्ट्रीय डेयरी अनुसंधान संस्थान सभागार, करनाल, हरियाणा में GOBAR-DHAN (गैल्वनाइजिंग ऑर्गेनिक बायो-एग्रो रिसोर्सेज) योजना शुरू की है?
(a) Uma Bharti/ उमा भारती
(b) Narendra Modi/ नरेंद्र मोदी
(c) Amit Shah/ अमित शाह
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. In which of the following district Sohna Kund is situated?
सोहना कुंड निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Hisar/ हिसार
(b) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद
(c) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following wrote the Book “Birds of the Indus”?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने पुस्तक “सिंधु के पक्षी” लिखी है?
(a) Rajiv Sharma/ राजीव शर्मा
(b) Mubashir Hassan/ मुबशीर हसन
(c) Surjit Singh Surjewala/सुरजीत सिंह सुरजेवाला
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Where was the 28th AAM Mela Organized in Haryana?
हरियाणा में 28 वां आम मेला कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?
(a) Pinjore/ पिंजोर
(b) Ambala/ अम्बाला
(c) Chandigarh/ चंडीगढ़
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. In which of the following district the National Boxing championship was held in July 2019?
जुलाई 2019 में निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले में राष्ट्रीय मुक्केबाजी चैंपियनशिप आयोजित की गई थी?
(a) Hisar/ हिसार
(b) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(c) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following state was chosen for Theme state for the 33rd International Surajkund fair?
33 वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सूरजकुंड मेले के लिए किस राज्य को थीम राज्य के लिए चुना गया था?
(a) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(b) Punjab/ पंजाब
(c) Assam/ असम
(d) Tamil Nadu/ तमिल नाडू

Q10. Which of following team won the junior State Hockey Championship of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से किस टीम ने हरियाणा की जूनियर स्टेट हॉकी चैम्पियनशिप जीती?
(a) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(b) Hisar/ हिसार
(c) Sonipat/ सोनीपत
(d) Rewari/ रेवाड़ी


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)






Get Free Study Material for Teaching Exam

You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?