Important General Awareness Questions for DSSSB Exam 2020: 30th January

GA Questions

Q1. The United Nations organization found on 
संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ की स्थापना हुई थी: 
(a) 24 Oct 1945/ 24 अक्टूबर 1945
(b) 24 Dec 1945 / 24 दिसम्बर 1945
(c) 24 Nov 1945/ 24 नवम्बर 1945
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. The League of Nations, an organization conceived in circumstances of the 1st world war was established in 
प्रथम विश्व युद्ध की परिस्थितियों में बनाई गई संस्था राष्ट्र संघ की स्थापना हुई थी:
(a) 1914
(b) 1919
(c) 1915
(d) 1917

Q3. Which of the following is the main organ of united nation organizations? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठन का मुख्य अंग है?
(a) The Security Council/ सुरक्षा परिषद्
(b) The Trusteeship Council / न्यास परिषद्
(c) The International court of Justice / अंतर्राष्ट्रीय न्यायालय
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

Q4. Which of the following created the United Nations children’s fund (UNICEF) in 1946? 
1946 में निम्नलिखित में से किसने संयुक्त राष्ट्र बाल कोष (यूनिसेफ) की स्थापना की?
(a) United Nations General Assembly / संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा
(b) United Nations Security Council / संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद
(c) United Nations Trusteeship Council / संयुक्त राष्ट्र न्यास परिषद
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. When was the United nations Development program established by the General Assembly of United Nations? 
संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ की महासभा द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम कब शुरू किया गया था?
(a) 1964
(b) 1945
(c) 1965
(d) 1948

Q6. World Health Organization (WHO) was established in 1948 and is headquartered in
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (WHO) की स्थापना 1948 में हुई थी और इसका मुख्यालय है: 
(a) New York/ न्यू यॉर्क
(b) Geneva, Switzerland/ जेनेवा, स्विट्ज़रलैंड
(c) Bangkok / बैंकाक
(d)  Europe / यूरोप

Q7. Which of the following is the official language of United Nations? 
निम्नलिखित में से संयुक्त राष्ट्र की आधिकारिक भाषा क्या है?
(a) Arabic / अरबी
(b) Spanish / स्पेनिश
(c) Russian / रशियन
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. Which of the following was the 8th secretary General of UNO? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन UNO के 8 वें महासचिव थे?
(a) Ban – Ki – Moon/ बान-की-मून
(b) Antonio Guterres / एंटोनियो गुटेरेस
(c) Kofi Annan / कोफी अन्नान
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following is the theme of the United Nations International Decades 2021-2023? 
निम्नलिखित में से संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दशक 2021-2023 का विषय क्या है?
(a) International Decades of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development / सतत विकास के लिए महासागर विज्ञान के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दशक
(b) United Nations Decades of family farming / पारिवारिक कृषि के संयुक्त राष्ट्र दशक
(c) Third Industrial Development Decades for Africa / अफ्रीका के लिए तीसरा औद्योगिक विकास दशक
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

Q10. United Nations International World Antibiotic Awareness week celebrated on 
संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्व एंटीबायोटिक जागरूकता सप्ताह मनाया जाता है:
(a) 24 – 30 October / 24 – 30 अक्टूबर
(b) 13 – 19 November/ 13 – 19 नवम्बर
(c) 19 – 23 April / 19 – 23 अप्रैल
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

 
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?