Important General Awareness Questions for DSSSB Exam 2020: 28th January

GA Questions 

 

Q1. The Sardar Patel National Unity Award, one of the highest Award of country similar to Bharat Ratna was instituted in
सरदार पटेल राष्ट्रीय एकता पुरस्कार, जो भारत रत्न के समान देश के सर्वोच्च पुरस्कारों में से एक है, की शुरूआत कब की गई थी?
(a) 2019
(b) 2009
(c) 2015
(d) 2017

Q2. In which of the following year Padma Awards were instituted?
पद्म पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष की गई थी?
(a) 1959
(b) 1561
(c) 1969
(d) 1954

Q3. Which of the following got the Bharat Ratna Award in 2019?
2019 में निम्नलिखित में से किसे भारत रत्न पुरस्कार मिला?
(a) Bhupen Hazarika/ भूपेन हजारिका
(b) Pranab Mukherjee/ प्रणब मुखर्जी
(c) Nana Deshmukh/ नाना देशमुख
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q4. The 1st president of India, Dr Rajendra Prasad got the Bharat Ratna Award in 
भारत के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद को भारत रत्न पुरस्कार मिला:
(a) 1962
(b) 1963
(c) 1954
(d) 1965

Q5. Which of the following got the Padma Vibhushan Award in 2019?
2019 में निम्नलिखित में से किसे पद्म विभूषण पुरस्कार मिला?
(a) Ismail Omer Gudlen/ इस्माइल ओमर गुडलेन
(b) John Chambers/ जॉन चैम्बर्स
(c) Anil Kumar Mani Bhai Naik/ अनिल कुमार मणि भाई नायक
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q6. In which of the following category Anil Kumar Bhalla got the Padma Shri Award in 2010? 
2010 में अनिल कुमार भल्ला को निम्न में से किस श्रेणी में पद्म श्री पुरस्कार मिला?
(a) Arts/ कला
(b) Medicine/ आयुर्विज्ञान
(c) Literature and Education/ साहित्य और शिक्षा
(d) Public Affairs/ लोक-कार्य

Q7. Which of the following player got the Padma Shri Award in 2011?
2011 में निम्नलिखित में से किस खिलाड़ी को पद्म श्री पुरस्कार मिला?
(a) V. V. S Laxman/ वी. वी. एस लक्ष्मण
(b) M S Dhoni/ एम. एस धोनी
(c) Sachin Tendulkar/ सचिन तेंदुलकर
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. In which of the following year Ajay thakur got the Padma Shri Award in sports category?
निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष में अजय ठाकुर को खेल श्रेणी में पद्म श्री पुरस्कार मिला?
(a) 2012
(b) 2014
(c) 2015
(d) 2019

Q9. Which of the following is the decoration of Bharat Ratna Award?
निम्नलिखित में से भारत रत्न पुरस्कार का अलंकरण क्या है?
(a) Peepal Leaf, 5.8 cm long, 4.7 cm wide and 3.1 mm thick/ पीपल का पत्ता, 5.8 सेमी लंबा, 4.7 सेमी चौड़ा और 3.1 मिमी मोटा
(b) Peepal Leaf, 5.8 cm long, 3.1 cm wide and 4.7 mm thick/ पीपल का पत्ता, 5.8 सेमी लंबा, 3.1 सेमी चौड़ा और 4.7 मिमी मोटा
(c) Peepal Leaf, 5.8 cm long, 3.5 cm wide and 3.1 mm thick/ पीपल का पत्ता, 5.8 सेमी लंबा, 3.5 सेमी चौड़ा और 3.1 मिमी मोटा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. The maximum numbers of Padma Award can be given in a particular year is
 एक विशेष वर्ष में अधिकतम पद्म पुरस्कार की संख्या दी जा सकती है:
(a) 120
(b) 100
(c) 50
(d) 90

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

 
 
 
 
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?