Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2020: 13th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

This package Includes Teaching Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Teaching Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Teaching Exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.
It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Teaching Exams on Adda247.

Teaching Exams Covered in this Pack

Teaching Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Haryana cabinet cleared a proposal to amend the Haryana official language Act, 1969 to authorize the use of _________ for proceeding by courts of Haryana. 
हरियाणा कैबिनेट ने हरियाणा की अदालतों द्वारा कार्यवाही के लिए _________ के प्रयोग को अधिकृत करने हेतु हरियाणा राजभाषा अधिनियम, 1969 में संशोधन करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी।
(a) English / अंग्रेजी
(b) Panjabi / पंजाबी
(c) Hindi/ हिंदी
(d) None of these /इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q2. Which of the following is the Chief Secretary of Haryana?
हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव निम्नलिखित में से कौन हैं?
(a) D. S. Dhesi / डी. एस. ढेसी
(b) R. N. Ravi / आर. एन. रवि     
(c) Rajiv Kumar / राजीव कुमार
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q3. Which of the following district is the aim of rice-for plastic scheme (making this district plastic free)? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले को प्लास्टिक मुक्त बनाने के उददेश्य से राइस फॉर प्लास्टिक स्कीम की शुरुआत की गयी?
(a) Rohtak / रोहतक
(b) Ambala / अंबाला
(c) Gurugram / गुरुग्राम
(d) Hisar/ हिसार

Q4. The Haryana Government has decided to cover all households in villages of the state under the ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ scheme by 
हरियाणा सरकार ने ‘जल जीवन मिशन’ योजना के तहत कब तक राज्य के गांवों में सभी घरों तक पानी पहुंचाने का निर्णय लिया है? 
(a) 30, June 2020 /30, जून 2020
(b) 30, June 2021 /30, जून 2021
(c) 30, June 2022 /30, जून 2022
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q5. Which of the following minister gave the Green signal to the Aadhar Rath?  
निम्नलिखित में से किस मंत्री ने आधार रथ की शुरुआत की? 
(a) Additional Chief Secretary of Haryana/ हरियाणा के अपर मुख्य सचिव 
(b) Chief Secretary of Haryana / हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव
(c) Chief Minister of Haryana/ हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q6. A bubshahar Wildlife Sanctuary situated at  
अबूबशहर वन्यजीव अभयारण्य ____ में स्थित है
(a) Panchkula / पंचकुला
(b) Suraj Kund / सूरज कुंड
(c) Sirsa / सिरसा
(d)  Yamuna nagar / यमुना नगर

Q7. Which of the following District of Haryana known as ‘Dhaan Ka Katora’? 
हरियाणा के निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले को ‘धान का कटोरा’ नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Sonipat / सोनीपत
(b) Karnal / करनाल
(c) Kaithal / कैथल
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q8. Which of the following is the Traditional Music of Haryana? 
निम्नलिखित में से हरियाणा का पारंपरिक संगीत कौन सा है? 
(a) Ragini / रागिनी
(b) Rosa Lila / रोसा लीला
(c) Saang / सांग
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

Q9. WYC Hydra – Electric Station Situated at 
WYC हाइड्रा – इलेक्ट्रिक स्टेशन कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Panipat / पानीपत
(b) Jhajjar / झज्जर
(c) Yamuna Nagar / यमुना नगर
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q10. Rajiv Gandhi National Centre for Aero Sports was inaugurated at Narnaul Airport on 
नारनौल एयरपोर्ट पर राजीव गांधी नेशनल सेंटर फॉर एयरो स्पोर्ट्स का उद्घाटन कब किया गया? 
(a) 31 January 2010 /
(b) 31 December 2010/31 दिसंबर 2010
(c) 31 January 2011 /31 जनवरी 2011
(d)  None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)


KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD