General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20: 10th December

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.


Q1. Which of the following is/are from the 2nd Schedule of the RBI?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन आरबीआई की 2nd अनुसूची से हैं?
(a) State co-operative Banks/ राज्य सहकारी बैंक
(b) Regional Rural Banks/ क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक
(c) Nationalized Banks/ राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंक
(d) All the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q2. On which of the following river Tehri Dam constructed?
टिहरी बाँध का निर्माण निम्न में से किस नदी पर किया गया?
(a) Mahanadi/ महानदी
(b) Bhagirathi/ भागीरथी
(c) Satluj / सतलुज
(d) Chambal/ चम्बल

Q3. Moti Masjid in Agra was built by 
आगरा में मोती मस्जिद का निर्माण किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Akbar/ अकबर
(b) Shah Jahan/ शाहजहाँ
(c) Babur/ बाबर
(d) Aurangzeb/ औरंगजेब

Q4. The gas used to extinguish fire, is 
आग बुझाने के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली गैस है
(a) Carbon Monoxide/ कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(b) Neon/ नीयन
(c) Nitrogen/ नाइट्रोजन
(d) Carbon Dioxide / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड

Q5. Who is a Current Defence Secretary of India?
भारत के वर्तमान रक्षा सचिव कौन हैं?
(a) Ajay Kumar/ अजय कुमार
(b) Ajay Kumar Bhalla / अजय कुमार भल्ला
(c) Rajiv Gauba /राजीव गाबा
(d) Rajiv Kumar/ राजीव कुमार

Q6. World consumer Rights Day is celebrated on 
विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(a) April 18 / 18 अप्रैल
(b) December 10/ 10 दिसम्बर
(c) September 27/ 27 सितम्बर
(d) March 15/ 15 मार्च

Q7. Gross Domestic Product calculated by 
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की गणना किसके द्वारा की जाती है?
(a) Central Statistical Organization / केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठन
(b) Central Statistical Office/ केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय
(c) National Statistical Commission / राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग
(d) Ministry of Finance/ वित्त मंत्रालय

Q8. Which of these key is not on the number Keypad?
इनमें से कौन-सा बटन नंबर कीपैड पर नहीं है?
(a) Ctrl/ कंट्रोल
(b) Delete / डिलीट
(c) Enter/ एंटर
(d) Num Lock/ नंबर लॉक

Q9. Which country will host T20 World Cup 2020
कौन-सा देश टी 20 विश्व कप 2020 की मेजबानी करेगा?
(a) India/ भारत
(b) Australia / ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
(d) England/ इंग्लैंड

Q10. The working principle of a washing machine is based on 
वॉशिंग मशीन का कार्य सिद्धांत किस पर आधारित है?
(a) Centrifugation/ सेंट्रीफ्यूगेशन
(b) Reverse Osmosis / विपरीत परासरण
(c) Diffusion/  डिफ्यूज़न
(d) Dialysis/ डायलिसिस

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD