Important General Awareness Question for KVS Exam 2019-20: 24th December





Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.


Q1. In which state Jaitapur Nuclear Power Project situated?
जैतपुर परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजना किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Goa/ गोवा
(b) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(c) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(d) Kerala/ केरल
Q2. International Migrants Day celebrated on
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रवासी दिवस का मनाया जाता है?
(a) 16 Dec/ 16 दिसंबर
(b) 9 Dec/ 9 दिसंबर
(c) 20 Dec/ 20 दिसंबर
(d) 18 Dec/ 18 दिसंबर
Q3. Who wrote “Lessons Life Taught me unknowingly?
“लेसन्स लाइफ टॉट मी अननॉइंगली” किसने लिखी है?
(a) Anupam Kher/ अनुपम खेर
(b) Meenakshi Lekhi/ मिनाक्षी लेखी
(c) Narendra Modi/ नरेंद्र मोदी
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q4. Which of the following is the capital of Maldives?
निम्नलिखित में से मालदीव की राजधानी कौन-सी है?
(a) Islamabad/ इस्लामाबाद
(b) Bangkok/ बैंकॉक 
(c) Male/माले
(d) Maldivian/ मल्दिवियन
Q5. Which operation has launched BSF to fortify the ‘anti-Infiltration grid’ along the Pakistan border in Punjab and Jammu?
पंजाब और जम्मू में पाकिस्तान सीमा पर ‘घुसपैठ रोधी ग्रिड’ को मजबूत करने के लिए बीएसएफ ने कौन-सा ऑपरेशन शुरू किया है?
(a) Sudarshan/सुदर्शन
(b) Brahmas/ ब्रह्मास
(c) Tarkash/ तरकश
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q6. Which of the following is not the member of BRICS
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ब्रिक्स का सदस्य नहीं है
(a) China/ चीन
(b) India/भारत
(c) Russia/ रूस
(d) Britain/ ब्रिटेन
Q7. ‘The right to property’ was deleted from the list of fundamental rights by the 44th constitutional Amendment Act, —-.
‘संपत्ति के अधिकार’ को 44 वें संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम, ___ द्वारा मौलिक अधिकारों की सूची से हटा दिया गया था.
(a) 1972
(b) 1978
(c) 1973
(d) 1974
Q8. Which of the following bill – deals exclusively with money matters that are mentioned in constitution?
संविधान में उल्लिखित निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा बिल विशेष रूप से पैसे के मामलों से संबंधित है?
(a) Article 112/ 112 अनुच्छेद
(b) Article 110/ 110 अनुच्छेद
(c) Article 132/ 132 अनुच्छेद
(d) Article 360/ 360 अनुच्छेद
Q9. What is the theme of World Science Day for Peace and Development 2019?
शांति और विकास  हेतु विश्व विज्ञान दिवस 2019 का विषय क्या है?
(a) Open Science, leaving no one behind/ मुक्त विज्ञान, किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ता
(b) Leaving No one Behind/ किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ना
(c) Generation Equality/ पीढ़ी की समानता
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q10. Which country will host the ‘2020 ICC under-19 Cricket World Cup’?
कौन-सा देश ‘2020 आईसीसी अंडर-19 क्रिकेट विश्व कप’ की मेजबानी करेगा?
(a) India/ भारत
(b) New Zealand/ न्यूजीलैंड
(c) South Africa/ दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(d) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)




×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD