Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 1st January



Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Women count in Haryana Legislative assembly falls from 13% in 2014 to _____ in 2019.
हरियाणा विधान सभा में महिलाओं की संख्या 2014 में 13% से गिरकर 2019 में _____ हो गई.
(a) 10%
(b) 9%
(c) 7%
(d) 6%

Q2. Karnal railway station, one of the oldest stations in the country built by the British in
करनाल रेलवे स्टेशन, अंग्रेजों द्वारा निर्मित देश के सबसे पुराने स्टेशनों में से एक है, यह बनाया गया था:
(a) 1892
(b) 1895
(c) 1958
(d) 1885

Q3. Who is the first chancellor of Rai Sports University?
राय स्पोर्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटी का पहला चांसलर कौन है?
(a) Anil Vij/ अनिल विज
(b) Ravi Shankar/ रवि शंकर
(c) Kapil Dev/ कपिल देव
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Finance minister of Haryana Capt. Abhimanyu presented Rs 1,32,165.99 crore Haryana Budget. What is the theme of Budget 2019-20?
हरियाणा के वित्त मंत्री कैप्टन अभिमन्यु ने 1,32,165.99 करोड़ रुपये हरियाणा बजट पेश किया. बजट 2019-20 का विषय क्या है?
(a) Haryana Ki Unati/ हरियाणा की उन्नति
(b) Haryana Ek Haryanvi Ek/ हरियाणा एक हरियाणवी एक
(c) Haryana or Hum/ हरियाणा और हम
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following laid foundation stone for National Institute of Ayurveda at Shri Mata Mansa Devi Complex in Panchkula?
पंचकुला में श्री माता मनसा देवी कॉम्प्लेक्स में राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किसने शिलान्यास किया गया?
(a) Narendra Modi/ नरेंद्र मोदी
(b) Manohar Lal Khattar/ मनोहर लाल खट्टर
(c) Amit Shah/ अमित शाह
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following is chief justice of Haryana high court?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय का मुख्य न्यायाधीश है?
(a) Krishna Murari/ कृष्ण मुरारी
(b) J.C Shah/ जे. सी शाह
(c) Ravi Shankar Jha/ रवि शंकर झा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Who established forts in Haryana at Tarori and Hansi in the 12th Century?
12 वीं शताब्दी में हरियाणा के तरोरी और हांसी में किलों की स्थापना किसने की थी?
(a) Prithviraj Chauhan/ पृथ्वीराज चौहान
(b) Muhammad Ghori/ मुहम्मद गोरी
(c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq/ फ़िरोज़ शाह तुगलक
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Where was Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the statue of Sir Chhotu Ram on 9 October 2018?
प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 9 अक्टूबर 2018 को सर छोटू राम की प्रतिमा का अनावरण कहाँ किया था?
(a) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(b) Sampla/ सांपला
(c) Bhadurgarh/ बहादुरगढ़
(d) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम

Q9. From which of the following Jawahar Lal Canal drawn and passes throw Mahendrgarh?
निम्न में से कहाँ से जवाहरलाल नहर निकलती है और महेंद्रगढ़ से होकर गुजरती है?
(a) Bhakra Canal/ भाकड़ा नहर
(b) Gurgaon Canal/ गुडगाँव नहर
(c) Western Yamuna Canal/ पश्चिमी यमुना नहर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following player of Haryana won the two successive Olympic medals in 2008 (Bronze medal) and 2012 (Silver medal)?
हरियाणा के किस खिलाड़ी ने 2008 (कांस्य पदक) और 2012 (रजत पदक) में दो लगातार ओलंपिक पदक जीते?
(a) Sushil Kumar/ सुशील कुमार
(b) Sakshi Malik/ साक्षी मलिक
(c) Vinesh Phogat/ विनेश फोगाट
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?